AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 22

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 18
Adelaide Crows
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Dane Rampe (SYD)
7
Matt Crouch (ADEL)
6
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
5
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
4
Mitch McGovern (ADEL)
1
Luke Parker (SYD)
Sat, August 19
Western Bulldogs
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Travis Boak (PORT)
8
Charlie Dixon (PORT)
6
Jack Macrae (WB)
3
Paddy Ryder (PORT)
2
Bailey Dale (WB)
1
Tom Jonas (PORT)
1
Ollie Wines (PORT)
Collingwood
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
8
Sam Menegola (GEEL)
4
Will Hoskin-Elliott (COLL)
3
Taylor Adams (COLL)
2
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
2
Mason Cox (COLL)
1
Jordan Murdoch (GEEL)
GWS Giants
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Kelly (GWS)
8
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
6
Matt Priddis (WCE)
3
Callan Ward (GWS)
3
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
David Zaharakis (ESS)
6
Steven May (GCFC)
5
Brendon Goddard (ESS)
4
Tom Bellchambers (ESS)
3
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
2
Aaron Hall (GCFC)
Carlton
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Sam Docherty (CARL)
7
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
5
Jed Lamb (CARL)
5
Marc Murphy (CARL)
2
Isaac Smith (HAW)
1
Jarrod Pickett (CARL)
Sun, August 20
Melbourne
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jesse Hogan (MELB)
8
Nathan Jones (MELB)
7
Dayne Beams (BL)
3
Cameron Pedersen (MELB)
2
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
1
Darcy Gardiner (BL)
Fremantle
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jacob Townsend (RICH)
8
Dustin Martin (RICH)
7
Shaun Grigg (RICH)
2
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
2
Kane Lambert (RICH)
1
Bachar Houli (RICH)
1
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
St Kilda
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Steven (STK)
8
Sebastian Ross (STK)
5
Luke Dunstan (STK)
5
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
1
Jade Gresham (STK)
1
Taylor Garner (NMFC)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
112 Dustin Martin RICH
109 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
76 Tom Mitchell HAW
75 Josh Kelly GWS
75 Rory Sloane ADEL
68 Clayton Oliver MELB
68 Sebastian Ross STK
67 Zach Merrett ESS
66 Dayne Zorko BL
65 Marcus Bontempelli WB
64 Matt Crouch ADEL
62 Elliot Yeo WCE
61 Gary Ablett GCFC
61 Joel Selwood GEEL
60 Marc Murphy CARL
59 Taylor Adams COLL
59 Paddy Ryder PORT
57 Lance Franklin SYD
56 Dayne Beams BL
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark