AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 10

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, May 25
Geelong Cats
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
8
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
6
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
5
Jared Polec (PORT)
1
Paddy Ryder (PORT)
1
Tom Jonas (PORT)
Fri, May 26
Sydney Swans
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Lance Franklin (SYD)
9
Shaun Burgoyne (HAW)
5
Liam Shiels (HAW)
3
Luke Hodge (HAW)
2
Isaac Smith (HAW)
1
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
1
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
Sat, May 27
Western Bulldogs
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jake Stringer (WB)
7
Lachie Hunter (WB)
4
Marcus Adams (WB)
3
Jason Johannisen (WB)
2
Mitch Wallis (WB)
2
Bailey Dale (WB)
1
Billy Longer (STK)
1
Caleb Daniel (WB)
Melbourne
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Nathan Jones (MELB)
6
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
6
Jeff Garlett (MELB)
4
Jordan Lewis (MELB)
2
Jake Melksham (MELB)
2
Jack Leslie (GCFC)
1
Michael Hibberd (MELB)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Matt Crouch (ADEL)
7
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
7
Brad Crouch (ADEL)
4
Jake Lever (ADEL)
2
Rory Atkins (ADEL)
Richmond
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dustin Martin (RICH)
7
Alex Rance (RICH)
6
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
4
Brandon Ellis (RICH)
2
David Zaharakis (ESS)
1
Brendon Goddard (ESS)
Sun, May 28
Collingwood
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
6
Dayne Beams (BL)
5
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
4
Jamie Elliott (COLL)
3
Taylor Adams (COLL)
2
Dayne Zorko (BL)
1
Tyson Goldsack (COLL)
West Coast Eagles
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Callan Ward (GWS)
5
Dylan Shiel (GWS)
4
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
4
Lewis Jetta (WCE)
3
Zach Williams (GWS)
3
Toby Greene (GWS)
1
Josh Kelly (GWS)
Carlton
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
7
Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
7
Matthew Kreuzer (CARL)
3
Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
3
Patrick Cripps (CARL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
53 Rory Sloane ADEL
47 Elliot Yeo WCE
46 Joel Selwood GEEL
43 Dustin Martin RICH
42 Clayton Oliver MELB
40 Scott Pendlebury COLL
39 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
33 Taylor Adams COLL
32 Gary Ablett GCFC
32 Sebastian Ross STK
31 Marcus Bontempelli WB
31 Josh Kelly GWS
31 Zach Merrett ESS
31 Marc Murphy CARL
29 Matt Crouch ADEL
29 Tom Mitchell HAW
29 Lachie Neale FRE
29 Alex Rance RICH
29 Ollie Wines PORT
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark