AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 19

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, July 28
Hawthorn
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Ben McEvoy (HAW)
8
Liam Shiels (HAW)
5
James Sicily (HAW)
3
Luke Parker (SYD)
2
Tom Papley (SYD)
1
Daniel Howe (HAW)
1
Jarryd Roughead (HAW)
Sat, July 29
North Melbourne
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Ben Brown (NMFC)
8
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
5
Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
5
Andrew Swallow (NMFC)
3
Tom McDonald (MELB)
1
Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
GWS Giants
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
6
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
6
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
5
Luke Ryan (FRE)
5
Dylan Shiel (GWS)
4
Josh Kelly (GWS)
3
Dawson Simpson (GWS)
1
Lachie Neale (FRE)
Port Adelaide
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Jake Carlisle (STK)
8
Paddy Ryder (PORT)
8
Robbie Gray (PORT)
2
Sebastian Ross (STK)
2
Tim Membrey (STK)
2
Luke Dunstan (STK)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dustin Martin (RICH)
9
Aaron Hall (GCFC)
5
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
3
Daniel Rioli (RICH)
2
Pearce Hanley (GCFC)
2
Jason Castagna (RICH)
Carlton
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
7
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
4
Jordan Murdoch (GEEL)
3
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
2
Sam Menegola (GEEL)
2
Zac Smith (GEEL)
2
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
Sun, July 30
Western Bulldogs
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jason Johannisen (WB)
9
Joe Daniher (ESS)
6
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
2
Jordan Roughead (WB)
2
Shane Biggs (WB)
1
Michael Hurley (ESS)
1
David Zaharakis (ESS)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dom Sheed (WCE)
9
Josh Kennedy (WCE)
4
Daniel Rich (BL)
4
Luke Shuey (WCE)
2
Dayne Beams (BL)
2
Drew Petrie (WCE)
Collingwood
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Daniel Wells (COLL)
7
Taylor Adams (COLL)
7
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
3
Jeremy Howe (COLL)
3
Brodie Smith (ADEL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
101 Dustin Martin RICH
94 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
69 Tom Mitchell HAW
67 Zach Merrett ESS
66 Dayne Zorko BL
62 Clayton Oliver MELB
62 Rory Sloane ADEL
61 Gary Ablett GCFC
61 Joel Selwood GEEL
60 Sebastian Ross STK
57 Elliot Yeo WCE
56 Paddy Ryder PORT
55 Marcus Bontempelli WB
50 Trent Cotchin RICH
50 Lance Franklin SYD
48 Scott Pendlebury COLL
47 Taylor Adams COLL
47 Josh Kelly GWS
46 Josh Kennedy SYD
46 Marc Murphy CARL
46 Alex Rance RICH
46 Dylan Shiel GWS
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark