AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 4

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, April 13
West Coast Eagles
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Shuey (WCE)
6
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
5
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
3
Jamie Cripps (WCE)
3
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
2
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
1
Josh Kennedy (WCE)
Fri, April 14
North Melbourne
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Luke Dahlhaus (WB)
8
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
4
Toby McLean (WB)
3
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
3
Matthew Suckling (WB)
2
Ben Brown (NMFC)
1
Robert Murphy (WB)
Sat, April 15
Melbourne
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lachie Neale (FRE)
7
David Mundy (FRE)
4
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
3
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
2
Connor Blakely (FRE)
2
Lachie Weller (FRE)
1
Christian Salem (MELB)
1
Christian Petracca (MELB)
GWS Giants
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Tom Scully (GWS)
8
Jonathon Patton (GWS)
7
Nick Haynes (GWS)
3
Dylan Shiel (GWS)
2
Travis Boak (PORT)
1
Shane Mumford (GWS)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Eddie Betts (ADEL)
8
Taylor Walker (ADEL)
7
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
3
Brodie Smith (ADEL)
2
Rory Laird (ADEL)
1
Travis Colyer (ESS)
Carlton
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tom Lynch (GCFC)
7
Brandon Matera (GCFC)
6
Gary Ablett (GCFC)
3
Jack Martin (GCFC)
3
Marc Murphy (CARL)
1
Aaron Hall (GCFC)
Sun, April 16
Collingwood
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Sebastian Ross (STK)
5
Jarryn Geary (STK)
5
Dylan Roberton (STK)
4
Jimmy Webster (STK)
3
Taylor Adams (COLL)
2
Jeremy Howe (COLL)
1
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
1
Jack Billings (STK)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
5
Shaun Grigg (RICH)
5
Stefan Martin (BL)
4
Tom Rockliff (BL)
4
Jason Castagna (RICH)
3
David Astbury (RICH)
1
Mitch Robinson (BL)
Mon, April 17
Hawthorn
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
5
Zach Tuohy (GEEL)
5
Steven Motlop (GEEL)
4
Luke Hodge (HAW)
3
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
3
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
2
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
24 Ollie Wines PORT
23 Dustin Martin RICH
23 Rory Sloane ADEL
21 Joel Selwood GEEL
21 Elliot Yeo WCE
20 Clayton Oliver MELB
20 Luke Shuey WCE
19 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
19 Marc Murphy CARL
18 Trent Cotchin RICH
18 Zach Merrett ESS
18 Taylor Walker ADEL
16 Gary Ablett GCFC
15 Josh Kelly GWS
15 Sebastian Ross STK
14 Stefan Martin BL
14 Dylan Shiel GWS
13 Dayne Beams BL
13 Marcus Bontempelli WB
13 Mitch Duncan GEEL
13 Shaun Higgins NMFC
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark