AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 14

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, June 22
Adelaide Crows
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Shaun Burgoyne (HAW)
6
Ryan Burton (HAW)
4
Grant Birchall (HAW)
4
James Sicily (HAW)
3
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
2
Ricky Henderson (HAW)
1
Matt Crouch (ADEL)
Fri, June 23
Sydney Swans
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
7
Zach Merrett (ESS)
5
Michael Hurley (ESS)
4
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
3
Heath Grundy (SYD)
1
Callum Mills (SYD)
Sat, June 24
Collingwood
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Robbie Gray (PORT)
4
Tom Clurey (PORT)
4
Hamish Hartlett (PORT)
3
Paddy Ryder (PORT)
3
Sam Gray (PORT)
2
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
2
Jasper Pittard (PORT)
1
Matthew White (PORT)
1
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
Brisbane Lions
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dylan Shiel (GWS)
9
Jonathon Patton (GWS)
6
Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
3
Sam Reid (GWS)
2
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
1
Tom Rockliff (BL)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Viney (MELB)
8
Tom McDonald (MELB)
5
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
3
Drew Petrie (WCE)
2
Brad Sheppard (WCE)
1
Max Gawn (MELB)
1
Tom Barrass (WCE)
Western Bulldogs
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
9
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
3
Liam Picken (WB)
3
Jack Macrae (WB)
2
Lachie Hunter (WB)
2
Luke Dahlhaus (WB)
1
Easton Wood (WB)
1
Jarrad Waite (NMFC)
Sun, June 25
Geelong Cats
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
5
Zach Tuohy (GEEL)
5
Michael Walters (FRE)
4
Connor Blakely (FRE)
3
Tom Lonergan (GEEL)
2
Bradley Hill (FRE)
1
Andrew Mackie (GEEL)
Richmond
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dustin Martin (RICH)
5
Matthew Kreuzer (CARL)
5
Kane Lambert (RICH)
4
Alex Rance (RICH)
3
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
3
Shaun Grigg (RICH)
St Kilda
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Billings (STK)
8
Jarryd Lyons (GCFC)
5
Jarrod Harbrow (GCFC)
3
Dylan Roberton (STK)
2
Jack Steven (STK)
2
Nathan Brown (STK)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
63 Dustin Martin RICH
62 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
57 Elliot Yeo WCE
56 Joel Selwood GEEL
53 Rory Sloane ADEL
50 Gary Ablett GCFC
48 Zach Merrett ESS
48 Scott Pendlebury COLL
46 Clayton Oliver MELB
43 Josh Kennedy SYD
43 Alex Rance RICH
42 Sebastian Ross STK
41 Josh Kelly GWS
41 Dylan Shiel GWS
40 Marcus Bontempelli WB
38 Matthew Kreuzer CARL
38 Dayne Zorko BL
36 Taylor Adams COLL
36 Ben Cunnington NMFC
36 Paddy Ryder PORT
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark