AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 15

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, June 30
Melbourne
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Parker (SYD)
8
Lance Franklin (SYD)
4
Zak Jones (SYD)
3
George Hewett (SYD)
3
Dane Rampe (SYD)
2
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
Sat, July 1
Western Bulldogs
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jack Darling (WCE)
7
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
4
Zaine Cordy (WB)
3
Eric Mackenzie (WCE)
3
Dom Sheed (WCE)
2
Mark Hutchings (WCE)
1
Lachie Hunter (WB)
1
Brad Sheppard (WCE)
Carlton
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
7
Brodie Smith (ADEL)
4
Brad Crouch (ADEL)
4
Matt Crouch (ADEL)
3
Liam Jones (CARL)
2
Matthew Kreuzer (CARL)
1
Josh Jenkins (ADEL)
1
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jarryd Lyons (GCFC)
8
Tom Lynch (GCFC)
4
Jack Martin (GCFC)
3
Jarrad Waite (NMFC)
3
Gary Ablett (GCFC)
1
David Swallow (GCFC)
1
Luke McDonald (NMFC)
Port Adelaide
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dustin Martin (RICH)
8
Kane Lambert (RICH)
4
Chad Wingard (PORT)
3
Alex Rance (RICH)
2
Paddy Ryder (PORT)
2
Brandon Ellis (RICH)
1
Dylan Grimes (RICH)
GWS Giants
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
8
Sam Menegola (GEEL)
6
Jonathon Patton (GWS)
2
Nick Haynes (GWS)
2
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
1
Harry Taylor (GEEL)
1
Nathan Wilson (GWS)
Sun, July 2
Essendon
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dayne Zorko (BL)
8
Eric Hipwood (BL)
4
Brendon Goddard (ESS)
3
Daniel McStay (BL)
2
Lewis Taylor (BL)
2
Michael Hurley (ESS)
1
Alex Witherden (BL)
Fremantle
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Michael Walters (FRE)
6
Sebastian Ross (STK)
4
Nick Suban (FRE)
4
Jack Billings (STK)
3
Jake Carlisle (STK)
2
Jade Gresham (STK)
1
Tim Membrey (STK)
Hawthorn
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
6
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
5
Ryan Burton (HAW)
5
Daniel Howe (HAW)
2
James Sicily (HAW)
2
Jack Gunston (HAW)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
73 Dustin Martin RICH
72 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
57 Elliot Yeo WCE
56 Joel Selwood GEEL
53 Gary Ablett GCFC
53 Rory Sloane ADEL
48 Zach Merrett ESS
48 Scott Pendlebury COLL
48 Sebastian Ross STK
48 Dayne Zorko BL
46 Clayton Oliver MELB
46 Alex Rance RICH
45 Josh Kennedy SYD
44 Tom Mitchell HAW
41 Josh Kelly GWS
41 Dylan Shiel GWS
40 Marcus Bontempelli WB
40 Matthew Kreuzer CARL
38 Paddy Ryder PORT
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark