AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 7

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, May 5
St Kilda
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Sebastian Ross (STK)
9
Jack Steven (STK)
3
Koby Stevens (STK)
3
Tom Scully (GWS)
2
Dylan Shiel (GWS)
2
Jimmy Webster (STK)
1
Billy Longer (STK)
1
Callan Ward (GWS)
Sat, May 6
North Melbourne
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jarrad Waite (NMFC)
8
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
3
Scott Thompson (NMFC)
3
Sam Gibson (NMFC)
3
Luke McDonald (NMFC)
2
Kayne Turner (NMFC)
1
Mason Wood (NMFC)
Collingwood
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Matthew Kreuzer (CARL)
9
Sam Petrevski-Seton (CARL)
6
Marc Murphy (CARL)
4
Caleb Marchbank (CARL)
1
Ben Reid (COLL)
1
Taylor Adams (COLL)
Port Adelaide
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
7
Paddy Ryder (PORT)
6
Charlie Dixon (PORT)
3
Brad Sheppard (WCE)
3
Tom Barrass (WCE)
2
Mark Lecras (WCE)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Aaron Hall (GCFC)
6
Gary Ablett (GCFC)
5
Tom Lynch (GCFC)
5
Jarrod Harbrow (GCFC)
3
Steven May (GCFC)
2
David Swallow (GCFC)
1
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
5
Jack Macrae (WB)
4
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
4
Luke Dahlhaus (WB)
3
Easton Wood (WB)
3
Shaun Grigg (RICH)
1
Alex Rance (RICH)
1
Thomas Boyd (WB)
Sun, May 7
Sydney Swans
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lance Franklin (SYD)
8
Zak Jones (SYD)
5
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
5
Tom Rockliff (BL)
1
Luke Parker (SYD)
1
Jake Lloyd (SYD)
Fremantle
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Bradley Hill (FRE)
8
Lachie Neale (FRE)
6
Matt Taberner (FRE)
2
Connor Blakely (FRE)
2
Zach Merrett (ESS)
1
Cale Hooker (ESS)
1
Joe Daniher (ESS)
Melbourne
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Viney (MELB)
6
Jarryd Roughead (HAW)
4
Shaun Burgoyne (HAW)
3
Isaac Smith (HAW)
3
Ben McEvoy (HAW)
3
Nathan Jones (MELB)
1
Sam Frost (MELB)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
42 Rory Sloane ADEL
38 Elliot Yeo WCE
32 Gary Ablett GCFC
31 Marcus Bontempelli WB
31 Clayton Oliver MELB
31 Joel Selwood GEEL
29 Ollie Wines PORT
26 Marc Murphy CARL
25 Dustin Martin RICH
25 Zach Merrett ESS
24 Sebastian Ross STK
23 Jack Steven STK
22 Jack Riewoldt RICH
22 Luke Shuey WCE
21 Taylor Adams COLL
21 Scott Pendlebury COLL
20 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
20 Robbie Gray PORT
20 Rory Laird ADEL
20 David Mundy FRE
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark