AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 20

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 4
Geelong Cats
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Luke Parker (SYD)
6
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
5
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
5
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
3
Sam Reid (SYD)
1
Tom Papley (SYD)
1
Sam Menegola (GEEL)
Sat, August 5
GWS Giants
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Kelly (GWS)
8
Callan Ward (GWS)
6
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
2
Jordan Lewis (MELB)
2
Max Gawn (MELB)
1
Dylan Shiel (GWS)
1
Heath Shaw (GWS)
Essendon
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
6
Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti (ESS)
4
David Zaharakis (ESS)
4
Matthew Kreuzer (CARL)
2
Marc Murphy (CARL)
2
Liam Jones (CARL)
2
Brendon Goddard (ESS)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
7
Jack Macrae (WB)
5
Toby McLean (WB)
5
Daniel Rich (BL)
2
Lachie Hunter (WB)
1
Josh Walker (BL)
Fremantle
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Bradley Hill (FRE)
5
Luke Ryan (FRE)
4
Lachie Neale (FRE)
4
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
4
Stephen Hill (FRE)
2
Cameron McCarthy (FRE)
1
Pearce Hanley (GCFC)
North Melbourne
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Taylor Adams (COLL)
8
Adam Treloar (COLL)
4
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
3
Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
3
Tom Langdon (COLL)
2
Jack Crisp (COLL)
1
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
Sun, August 6
St Kilda
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Steele (STK)
5
Josh Kennedy (WCE)
4
Luke Dunstan (STK)
4
Billy Longer (STK)
3
Jack Billings (STK)
3
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
1
Koby Stevens (STK)
Richmond
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Kane Lambert (RICH)
8
Josh Caddy (RICH)
5
James Sicily (HAW)
4
Dion Prestia (RICH)
3
Dustin Martin (RICH)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Sam Jacobs (ADEL)
7
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
5
Taylor Walker (ADEL)
4
Matt Crouch (ADEL)
3
Eddie Betts (ADEL)
1
Brad Crouch (ADEL)
1
Tom Lynch (ADEL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
104 Dustin Martin RICH
94 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
69 Tom Mitchell HAW
69 Rory Sloane ADEL
67 Zach Merrett ESS
66 Dayne Zorko BL
65 Marcus Bontempelli WB
62 Clayton Oliver MELB
61 Gary Ablett GCFC
61 Joel Selwood GEEL
60 Sebastian Ross STK
57 Josh Kelly GWS
57 Elliot Yeo WCE
56 Taylor Adams COLL
56 Paddy Ryder PORT
51 Callan Ward GWS
50 Trent Cotchin RICH
50 Lance Franklin SYD
48 Matt Crouch ADEL
48 Mitch Duncan GEEL
48 Marc Murphy CARL
48 Scott Pendlebury COLL
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark