AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 5

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, April 21
Port Adelaide
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Robbie Gray (PORT)
6
Jared Polec (PORT)
5
Brad Ebert (PORT)
5
Ollie Wines (PORT)
4
Matthew Broadbent (PORT)
Sat, April 22
Western Bulldogs
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dayne Zorko (BL)
8
Jason Johannisen (WB)
7
Jack Macrae (WB)
2
Zaine Cordy (WB)
2
Luke Dahlhaus (WB)
2
Mitch Robinson (BL)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
8
Matt Crouch (ADEL)
3
Rory Atkins (ADEL)
3
Brad Crouch (ADEL)
3
Rory Laird (ADEL)
3
Jake Lever (ADEL)
Fremantle
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
David Mundy (FRE)
4
Michael Johnson (FRE)
4
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
3
Stephen Hill (FRE)
3
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
2
Trent Dumont (NMFC)
2
Marley Williams (NMFC)
2
Jamie MacMillan (NMFC)
Sydney Swans
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Toby Greene (GWS)
9
Shane Mumford (GWS)
6
Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
4
Callan Ward (GWS)
1
Zach Williams (GWS)
1
Nick Haynes (GWS)
Sun, April 23
St Kilda
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
7
Zach Tuohy (GEEL)
5
Jack Steven (STK)
4
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
3
Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
1
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
Hawthorn
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
7
Cyril Rioli (HAW)
6
Ben McEvoy (HAW)
3
Liam Shiels (HAW)
3
Ben Stratton (HAW)
2
Luke Breust (HAW)
1
Luke Shuey (WCE)
Mon, April 24
Richmond
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
6
Michael Hibberd (MELB)
5
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
4
Toby Nankervis (RICH)
2
Dustin Martin (RICH)
2
Dylan Grimes (RICH)
1
Bachar Houli (RICH)
Tue, April 25
Essendon
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Joe Daniher (ESS)
5
Orazio Fantasia (ESS)
5
Zach Merrett (ESS)
4
Brendon Goddard (ESS)
3
Adam Treloar (COLL)
2
Jeremy Howe (COLL)
1
Daniel Wells (COLL)
1
Jobe Watson (ESS)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
33 Rory Sloane ADEL
31 Joel Selwood GEEL
29 Ollie Wines PORT
25 Dustin Martin RICH
25 Clayton Oliver MELB
23 Zach Merrett ESS
21 Luke Shuey WCE
21 Elliot Yeo WCE
20 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
20 Robbie Gray PORT
20 David Mundy FRE
19 Jason Johannisen WB
19 Marc Murphy CARL
18 Trent Cotchin RICH
18 Jack Riewoldt RICH
18 Taylor Walker ADEL
17 Mitch Duncan GEEL
17 Orazio Fantasia ESS
16 Gary Ablett GCFC
16 Toby Greene GWS
16 Tom Mitchell HAW
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark