AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 3

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, April 7
Sydney Swans
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Taylor Adams (COLL)
7
Adam Treloar (COLL)
5
Alex Fasolo (COLL)
4
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
2
Henry Schade (COLL)
2
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
1
Brayden Maynard (COLL)
Sat, April 8
North Melbourne
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Kelly (GWS)
7
Callan Ward (GWS)
5
Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
4
Dylan Shiel (GWS)
2
Shane Mumford (GWS)
1
Braydon Preuss (NMFC)
1
Zach Williams (GWS)
Richmond
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dustin Martin (RICH)
7
Alex Rance (RICH)
7
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
4
Mark Lecras (WCE)
1
Luke Shuey (WCE)
1
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
Geelong Cats
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
8
Jayden Hunt (MELB)
6
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
3
Nathan Jones (MELB)
3
Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
2
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
Fremantle
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Stephen Hill (FRE)
6
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
4
Joel Hamling (FRE)
3
David Mundy (FRE)
3
Bradley Hill (FRE)
3
Jason Johannisen (WB)
1
Lachie Hunter (WB)
Port Adelaide
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
8
Taylor Walker (ADEL)
6
Ollie Wines (PORT)
3
Richard Douglas (ADEL)
2
Kyle Hartigan (ADEL)
1
Darcy Byrne-Jones (PORT)
Sun, April 9
St Kilda
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
7
Leigh Montagna (STK)
7
Daniel Rich (BL)
2
Luke Dunstan (STK)
2
Stefan Martin (BL)
1
Dylan Roberton (STK)
1
Tim Membrey (STK)
Carlton
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Marc Murphy (CARL)
8
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
3
Brendon Goddard (ESS)
3
Matthew Kreuzer (CARL)
2
Lachie Plowman (CARL)
2
Sam Docherty (CARL)
1
Kade Simpson (CARL)
1
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
David Swallow (GCFC)
6
Jarrod Witts (GCFC)
4
Gary Ablett (GCFC)
4
Jack Martin (GCFC)
3
Aaron Hall (GCFC)
2
Touk Miller (GCFC)
1
Brandon Matera (GCFC)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
24 Ollie Wines PORT
23 Dustin Martin RICH
19 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
18 Trent Cotchin RICH
18 Zach Merrett ESS
18 Joel Selwood GEEL
17 Clayton Oliver MELB
16 Marc Murphy CARL
16 Rory Sloane ADEL
15 Josh Kelly GWS
15 Elliot Yeo WCE
13 Dayne Beams BL
13 Shaun Higgins NMFC
12 Orazio Fantasia ESS
12 Nick Riewoldt STK
11 Stephen Hill FRE
11 Jason Johannisen WB
11 Scott Pendlebury COLL
11 Dylan Shiel GWS
11 Adam Treloar COLL
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark