AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 17

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, July 14
St Kilda
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Zach Merrett (ESS)
7
Joe Daniher (ESS)
4
Tom Bellchambers (ESS)
4
David Zaharakis (ESS)
3
James Kelly (ESS)
2
Michael Hurley (ESS)
Sat, July 15
Port Adelaide
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Chad Wingard (PORT)
6
Brad Ebert (PORT)
5
Sam Gray (PORT)
4
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
2
Sam Powell-Pepper (PORT)
2
Ollie Wines (PORT)
1
Paddy Ryder (PORT)
Geelong Cats
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
8
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
6
Liam Shiels (HAW)
3
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
3
Lachie Henderson (GEEL)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
8
Gary Ablett (GCFC)
4
Taylor Adams (COLL)
3
Tyson Goldsack (COLL)
2
David Swallow (GCFC)
2
Adam Treloar (COLL)
1
Ben Reid (COLL)
Melbourne
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Taylor Walker (ADEL)
8
Tom Lynch (ADEL)
6
Rory Laird (ADEL)
4
Brad Crouch (ADEL)
2
Matt Crouch (ADEL)
1
David MacKay (ADEL)
GWS Giants
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lance Franklin (SYD)
8
Callan Ward (GWS)
5
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
4
Kieren Jack (SYD)
2
Jonathon Patton (GWS)
1
Josh Kelly (GWS)
Sun, July 16
Richmond
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dustin Martin (RICH)
9
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
6
Dion Prestia (RICH)
2
Daniel McStay (BL)
2
Harris Andrews (BL)
1
Alex Witherden (BL)
1
Shane Edwards (RICH)
Fremantle
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
4
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
4
Liam Duggan (WCE)
3
Josh Kennedy (WCE)
3
Lachie Neale (FRE)
2
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
2
Connor Blakely (FRE)
1
Bradley Hill (FRE)
1
Brad Sheppard (WCE)
Carlton
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
7
Jack Macrae (WB)
5
Toby McLean (WB)
4
Bailey Dale (WB)
3
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
1
Caleb Daniel (WB)
1
Matthew Kreuzer (CARL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
91 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
82 Dustin Martin RICH
62 Tom Mitchell HAW
61 Gary Ablett GCFC
59 Joel Selwood GEEL
58 Zach Merrett ESS
58 Sebastian Ross STK
57 Elliot Yeo WCE
57 Dayne Zorko BL
53 Rory Sloane ADEL
50 Clayton Oliver MELB
49 Marcus Bontempelli WB
48 Scott Pendlebury COLL
48 Paddy Ryder PORT
46 Alex Rance RICH
45 Lance Franklin SYD
45 Josh Kennedy SYD
44 Marc Murphy CARL
43 Josh Kelly GWS
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark