AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 21

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 11
Western Bulldogs
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Josh Kelly (GWS)
6
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
6
Zach Williams (GWS)
5
Jonathon Patton (GWS)
4
Dylan Shiel (GWS)
1
Nick Haynes (GWS)
Sat, August 12
Sydney Swans
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Parker (SYD)
7
Lance Franklin (SYD)
7
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
4
Dane Rampe (SYD)
2
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
Geelong Cats
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Harry Taylor (GEEL)
5
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
4
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
4
Jed Bews (GEEL)
3
Nick Vlastuin (RICH)
3
Dion Prestia (RICH)
1
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dayne Beams (BL)
7
Lewis Taylor (BL)
7
Tom Rockliff (BL)
2
Stefan Martin (BL)
2
Ryan Lester (BL)
1
Daniel Rich (BL)
1
Jack Martin (GCFC)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Kennedy (WCE)
7
Marc Murphy (CARL)
6
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
3
Luke Shuey (WCE)
2
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
1
Sam Kerridge (CARL)
1
Matthew Kreuzer (CARL)
Essendon
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Matt Crouch (ADEL)
7
Brodie Smith (ADEL)
5
Rory Atkins (ADEL)
3
Richard Douglas (ADEL)
3
Josh Jenkins (ADEL)
3
Andrew McGrath (ESS)
Sun, August 13
Melbourne
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Nathan Jones (MELB)
7
Cameron Pedersen (MELB)
5
James Harmes (MELB)
4
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
4
Billy Longer (STK)
1
Jordan Lewis (MELB)
Hawthorn
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Isaac Smith (HAW)
8
Luke Breust (HAW)
5
Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
5
Jack Gunston (HAW)
2
Luke Hodge (HAW)
Port Adelaide
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Chad Wingard (PORT)
8
Ollie Wines (PORT)
5
Ben Reid (COLL)
4
Robbie Gray (PORT)
2
Adam Treloar (COLL)
2
Travis Boak (PORT)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
104 Dustin Martin RICH
99 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
69 Tom Mitchell HAW
69 Rory Sloane ADEL
67 Zach Merrett ESS
66 Clayton Oliver MELB
66 Dayne Zorko BL
65 Marcus Bontempelli WB
65 Josh Kelly GWS
61 Gary Ablett GCFC
61 Joel Selwood GEEL
60 Sebastian Ross STK
59 Elliot Yeo WCE
57 Matt Crouch ADEL
57 Lance Franklin SYD
56 Taylor Adams COLL
56 Paddy Ryder PORT
55 Marc Murphy CARL
51 Josh Kennedy WCE
51 Dylan Shiel GWS
51 Callan Ward GWS
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark