AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 9

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, May 19
Geelong Cats
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
7
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
4
Zach Tuohy (GEEL)
4
Caleb Daniel (WB)
4
Zac Smith (GEEL)
1
Mitch Wallis (WB)
Sat, May 20
St Kilda
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
8
Jake Lloyd (SYD)
6
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
3
Nic Newman (SYD)
2
Nick Smith (SYD)
1
Sebastian Ross (STK)
GWS Giants
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Alex Rance (RICH)
8
Dustin Martin (RICH)
5
Josh Kelly (GWS)
3
Tom Scully (GWS)
2
Toby Nankervis (RICH)
1
David Astbury (RICH)
1
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
6
Charlie Cameron (ADEL)
5
Rory Laird (ADEL)
5
Eddie Betts (ADEL)
4
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
3
Dayne Beams (BL)
3
Matt Crouch (ADEL)
2
Luke Brown (ADEL)
1
Dayne Zorko (BL)
1
Jake Lever (ADEL)
Collingwood
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
5
Adam Treloar (COLL)
5
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
5
Jeremy Howe (COLL)
4
Taylor Adams (COLL)
1
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
Sun, May 21
Essendon
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Joe Daniher (ESS)
9
Michael Hurley (ESS)
5
David Zaharakis (ESS)
5
Zach Merrett (ESS)
2
Jobe Watson (ESS)
Fremantle
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Lachie Neale (FRE)
9
Michael Walters (FRE)
4
Michael Johnson (FRE)
4
Marc Murphy (CARL)
4
David Mundy (FRE)
Melbourne
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Ben Brown (NMFC)
8
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
4
Scott Thompson (NMFC)
3
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
3
Mitch Hannan (MELB)
2
Michael Hibberd (MELB)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
46 Rory Sloane ADEL
43 Elliot Yeo WCE
38 Joel Selwood GEEL
36 Clayton Oliver MELB
33 Dustin Martin RICH
32 Gary Ablett GCFC
32 Sebastian Ross STK
31 Marcus Bontempelli WB
31 Zach Merrett ESS
31 Marc Murphy CARL
31 Scott Pendlebury COLL
30 Taylor Adams COLL
30 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
30 Josh Kelly GWS
29 Tom Mitchell HAW
29 Lachie Neale FRE
29 Ollie Wines PORT
28 Joe Daniher ESS
27 Ben Cunnington NMFC
27 Jack Steven STK
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark