AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 16

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, July 7
Adelaide Crows
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Taylor Walker (ADEL)
9
Jake Lever (ADEL)
5
Josh Jenkins (ADEL)
3
Matt Crouch (ADEL)
2
Rory Atkins (ADEL)
1
Jake Kelly (ADEL)
1
Rory Laird (ADEL)
Sat, July 8
Hawthorn
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
7
Jonathon Patton (GWS)
6
Callan Ward (GWS)
5
James Sicily (HAW)
1
Ben McEvoy (HAW)
1
Josh Kelly (GWS)
Collingwood
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Orazio Fantasia (ESS)
7
David Zaharakis (ESS)
5
Michael Hurley (ESS)
4
James Kelly (ESS)
2
Jamie Elliott (COLL)
2
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
1
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
1
Darcy Parish (ESS)
Sydney Swans
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Gary Rohan (SYD)
7
Dane Rampe (SYD)
5
Luke Parker (SYD)
4
Dean Towers (SYD)
4
Jake Lloyd (SYD)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dayne Zorko (BL)
9
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
6
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
3
Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
2
Lachie Henderson (GEEL)
1
Jed Bews (GEEL)
St Kilda
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Sebastian Ross (STK)
6
Tim Membrey (STK)
6
Jack Steven (STK)
6
Billy Longer (STK)
2
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
Sun, July 9
North Melbourne
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
6
Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
4
Connor Blakely (FRE)
4
Michael Walters (FRE)
2
Ben Brown (NMFC)
2
Aaron Mullett (NMFC)
1
Ryan Nyhuis (FRE)
1
Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Paddy Ryder (PORT)
9
Charlie Dixon (PORT)
5
Travis Boak (PORT)
3
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
2
Brad Ebert (PORT)
1
Chad Wingard (PORT)
1
Ollie Wines (PORT)
Carlton
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Marc Murphy (CARL)
5
Christian Petracca (MELB)
5
Tom McDonald (MELB)
5
Charlie Curnow (CARL)
4
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
1
Neville Jetta (MELB)
1
Matthew Kreuzer (CARL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
81 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
73 Dustin Martin RICH
58 Sebastian Ross STK
57 Elliot Yeo WCE
57 Dayne Zorko BL
56 Joel Selwood GEEL
54 Tom Mitchell HAW
53 Gary Ablett GCFC
53 Rory Sloane ADEL
50 Clayton Oliver MELB
48 Zach Merrett ESS
48 Scott Pendlebury COLL
47 Paddy Ryder PORT
46 Alex Rance RICH
45 Josh Kennedy SYD
44 Marc Murphy CARL
42 Josh Kelly GWS
41 Matthew Kreuzer CARL
41 Dylan Shiel GWS
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark