AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 8

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, May 12
West Coast Eagles
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
6
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
5
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
4
Easton Wood (WB)
3
Caleb Daniel (WB)
2
Jason Johannisen (WB)
2
Sam Mitchell (WCE)
1
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
Sat, May 13
Hawthorn
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
7
Tom Rockliff (BL)
5
Dayne Zorko (BL)
4
Billy Hartung (HAW)
3
Luke Hodge (HAW)
2
Ben McEvoy (HAW)
2
Ryan Burton (HAW)
St Kilda
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Billings (STK)
7
Sebastian Ross (STK)
7
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
4
Jack Steven (STK)
1
Sam Docherty (CARL)
1
Marc Murphy (CARL)
GWS Giants
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Kelly (GWS)
8
Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
5
Taylor Adams (COLL)
4
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
2
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
1
Devon Smith (GWS)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Viney (MELB)
8
Michael Hibberd (MELB)
5
Christian Petracca (MELB)
5
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
2
Bernie Vince (MELB)
Essendon
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Joe Daniher (ESS)
7
Michael Hurley (ESS)
5
Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti (ESS)
4
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
3
Orazio Fantasia (ESS)
1
Zac Smith (GEEL)
1
Zach Merrett (ESS)
Sun, May 14
Richmond
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Michael Walters (FRE)
8
Bradley Hill (FRE)
5
Shaun Grigg (RICH)
4
Alex Rance (RICH)
2
Lachie Neale (FRE)
1
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Brad Ebert (PORT)
7
Tom Jonas (PORT)
6
Chad Wingard (PORT)
4
Paddy Ryder (PORT)
3
Travis Boak (PORT)
1
Steven May (GCFC)
1
Jarman Impey (PORT)
North Melbourne
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
8
Luke Parker (SYD)
5
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
4
Nic Newman (SYD)
3
Sam Reid (SYD)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
43 Elliot Yeo WCE
42 Rory Sloane ADEL
36 Clayton Oliver MELB
32 Gary Ablett GCFC
31 Marcus Bontempelli WB
31 Sebastian Ross STK
31 Joel Selwood GEEL
29 Ollie Wines PORT
27 Marc Murphy CARL
27 Jack Steven STK
26 Taylor Adams COLL
26 Zach Merrett ESS
25 Josh Kelly GWS
25 Dustin Martin RICH
24 Tom Mitchell HAW
23 Jack Riewoldt RICH
22 Luke Shuey WCE
22 Jack Viney MELB
21 Bradley Hill FRE
21 Jason Johannisen WB
21 Scott Pendlebury COLL
21 Tom Rockliff BL
21 Paddy Ryder PORT
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark