AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 2

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, March 30
Richmond
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
7
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
4
Adam Treloar (COLL)
3
Dustin Martin (RICH)
3
Toby Nankervis (RICH)
2
Will Hoskin-Elliott (COLL)
1
Tyson Goldsack (COLL)
Fri, March 31
Western Bulldogs
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
9
Sam Reid (SYD)
4
Easton Wood (WB)
3
Lin Jong (WB)
3
Liam Picken (WB)
1
Marcus Adams (WB)
1
Lance Franklin (SYD)
Sat, April 1
Hawthorn
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Sam Jacobs (ADEL)
6
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
4
Tom Lynch (ADEL)
4
Jaeger O'Meara (HAW)
3
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
2
Taylor Walker (ADEL)
1
Luke Breust (HAW)
GWS Giants
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Dylan Shiel (GWS)
7
Toby Greene (GWS)
5
Josh Kelly (GWS)
4
Phil Davis (GWS)
4
Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
3
Callan Ward (GWS)
West Coast Eagles
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Luke Shuey (WCE)
7
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
6
Sebastian Ross (STK)
4
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
3
Dylan Roberton (STK)
1
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Zach Merrett (ESS)
7
Orazio Fantasia (ESS)
7
Stefan Martin (BL)
4
Jobe Watson (ESS)
3
Dayne Beams (BL)
Sun, April 2
Geelong Cats
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
7
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
7
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
3
Daniel Menzel (GEEL)
2
Ben Brown (NMFC)
1
Robbie Tarrant (NMFC)
Melbourne
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Christian Salem (MELB)
8
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
3
Matthew Wright (CARL)
3
Marc Murphy (CARL)
3
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
2
Neville Jetta (MELB)
1
Nathan Jones (MELB)
Port Adelaide
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Robbie Gray (PORT)
8
Ollie Wines (PORT)
3
Sam Powell-Pepper (PORT)
3
Jared Polec (PORT)
2
Tom Jonas (PORT)
2
Paddy Ryder (PORT)
1
Brad Ebert (PORT)
1
Charlie Dixon (PORT)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
18 Zach Merrett ESS
18 Ollie Wines PORT
17 Clayton Oliver MELB
15 Elliot Yeo WCE
13 Dayne Beams BL
13 Shaun Higgins NMFC
13 Dustin Martin RICH
12 Orazio Fantasia ESS
12 Joel Selwood GEEL
11 Trent Cotchin RICH
11 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
10 Marcus Bontempelli WB
10 Robbie Gray PORT
10 Sam Jacobs ADEL
10 Josh Kennedy WCE
10 Rory Laird ADEL
10 Christian Salem MELB
9 Dyson Heppell ESS
9 Andrew Mackie GEEL
9 Scott Pendlebury COLL
9 Sam Reid SYD
9 Luke Shuey WCE
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark