AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 1

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, March 23
Carlton
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dustin Martin (RICH)
8
Dion Prestia (RICH)
4
Jason Castagna (RICH)
3
Matthew Kreuzer (CARL)
3
Marc Murphy (CARL)
1
Daniel Butler (RICH)
1
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
Fri, March 24
Collingwood
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
8
Jason Johannisen (WB)
4
Fletcher Roberts (WB)
3
Lachie Hunter (WB)
3
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
2
Robert Murphy (WB)
1
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
Sat, March 25
Sydney Swans
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Ollie Wines (PORT)
4
Brad Ebert (PORT)
4
Lance Franklin (SYD)
4
Sam Powell-Pepper (PORT)
4
Paddy Ryder (PORT)
2
Aaron Young (PORT)
2
Chad Wingard (PORT)
St Kilda
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
5
Max Gawn (MELB)
5
Bernie Vince (MELB)
4
Jordan Lewis (MELB)
3
Nathan Jones (MELB)
2
Jesse Hogan (MELB)
2
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dayne Beams (BL)
6
Gary Ablett (GCFC)
5
Touk Miller (GCFC)
5
Tom Rockliff (BL)
3
Harris Andrews (BL)
1
Dayne Zorko (BL)
Essendon
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
9
Zach Merrett (ESS)
5
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
5
Orazio Fantasia (ESS)
1
Brendon Goddard (ESS)
1
Mark Baguley (ESS)
Sun, March 26
North Melbourne
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Kennedy (WCE)
8
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
4
Mark Lecras (WCE)
3
Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
2
Sam Mitchell (WCE)
2
Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
1
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
Adelaide Crows
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Rory Laird (ADEL)
6
Charlie Cameron (ADEL)
4
Richard Douglas (ADEL)
4
Rory Atkins (ADEL)
3
Matt Crouch (ADEL)
2
Eddie Betts (ADEL)
1
Josh Jenkins (ADEL)
Fremantle
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Andrew Mackie (GEEL)
5
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
5
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
4
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
3
Steven Motlop (GEEL)
2
Nakia Cockatoo (GEEL)
1
Zach Tuohy (GEEL)
1
Stephen Hill (FRE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
10 Dayne Beams BL
10 Josh Kennedy WCE
10 Rory Laird ADEL
10 Dustin Martin RICH
10 Ollie Wines PORT
9 Dyson Heppell ESS
9 Andrew Mackie GEEL
9 Zach Merrett ESS
9 Clayton Oliver MELB
9 Scott Pendlebury COLL
8 Jason Johannisen WB
8 Dion Prestia RICH
8 Elliot Yeo WCE
6 Gary Ablett GCFC
6 Charlie Cameron ADEL
5 Mitch Duncan GEEL
5 Orazio Fantasia ESS
5 Max Gawn MELB
5 Touk Miller GCFC
5 Tom Mitchell HAW
5 Tom Rockliff BL
5 Joel Selwood GEEL
5 Bernie Vince MELB
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark