AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 22

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 28
West Coast Eagles
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Mark Lecras (WCE)
8
Thomas Swift (WCE)
3
Darren Glass (WCE)
3
Josh J Kennedy (WCE)
2
Shane Edwards (RICH)
2
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
1
Andrew Embley (WCE)
1
Matthew Spangher (WCE)
Sat, August 29
Geelong Cats
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Matthew Scarlett (GEEL)
8
Darren Milburn (GEEL)
7
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
2
James Kelly (GEEL)
2
Corey Enright (GEEL)
1
James Bartel (GEEL)
1
Simon Hogan (GEEL)
Hawthorn
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
8
Michael Hurley (ESS)
7
Brent Stanton (ESS)
3
Dustin Fletcher (ESS)
2
Cyril Rioli (HAW)
1
Adam McPhee (ESS)
1
Chance Bateman (HAW)
Carlton
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Bernie Vince (ADEL)
7
Andrew McLeod (ADEL)
4
Jason Porplyzia (ADEL)
3
Graham Johncock (ADEL)
2
Chris Knights (ADEL)
2
Kurt Tippett (ADEL)
1
Michael Doughty (ADEL)
1
Simon Goodwin (ADEL)
Port Adelaide
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Gibson (NMFC)
8
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
3
Robbie Gray (PORT)
3
Drew Petrie (NMFC)
2
Travis Boak (PORT)
2
Scott Thompson (NMFC)
1
Dean Brogan (PORT)
1
Brady Rawlings (NMFC)
Sydney Swans
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Simon Black (BL)
5
Adam Goodes (SYD)
5
Jonathan Brown (BL)
4
Mitch Clark (BL)
4
Travis Johnstone (BL)
2
Justin Sherman (BL)
1
Michael O'Loughlin (SYD)
1
Luke Power (BL)
Sun, August 30
Melbourne
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
8
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
7
Lenny Hayes (STK)
2
Stephen Milne (STK)
2
Liam Jurrah (MELB)
2
Colin Sylvia (MELB)
Collingwood
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Matthew Boyd (WB)
6
Brian Lake (WB)
4
Ryan Hargrave (WB)
3
Bradley Johnson (WB)
3
Jarrod Harbrow (WB)
2
Adam Cooney (WB)
2
Heath Shaw (COLL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
104 Gary Ablett GEEL
91 Chris Judd CARL
83 Nick Riewoldt STK
82 Nick Dal Santo STK
80 Jonathan Brown BL
78 Dane Swan COLL
72 Paul Chapman GEEL
70 Sam Mitchell HAW
69 Lenny Hayes STK
67 Matthew Boyd WB
65 Simon Black BL
61 Adam Goodes SYD
61 Leigh Montagna STK
59 Marc Murphy CARL
59 Aaron Sandilands FRE
57 Bryce Gibbs CARL
55 Brendon Goddard STK
53 Alan Didak COLL
52 Brendan Fevola CARL
52 Steve Johnson GEEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo