AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 11

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, June 5
Richmond
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Adam Cooney (WB)
5
Shaun Higgins (WB)
5
Bradley Johnson (WB)
4
Jarrod Harbrow (WB)
4
Matthew Boyd (WB)
3
Liam Picken (WB)
1
Shane Tuck (RICH)
Sat, June 6
North Melbourne
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Justin Koschitzke (STK)
8
Lenny Hayes (STK)
4
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
4
Jason Gram (STK)
2
Luke Ball (STK)
2
Leigh Montagna (STK)
1
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Chris Judd (CARL)
9
Brendan Fevola (CARL)
6
Jared Brennan (BL)
4
Simon Black (BL)
2
Jonathan Brown (BL)
Port Adelaide
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Kane Cornes (PORT)
5
Jacob Surjan (PORT)
5
Paul Duffield (FRE)
4
Dom Cassisi (PORT)
4
David Rodan (PORT)
2
David Mundy (FRE)
1
Danyle Pearce (PORT)
1
Toby Thurstans (PORT)
Sun, June 7
Essendon
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Kurt Tippett (ADEL)
9
Tyson Edwards (ADEL)
3
Bernie Vince (ADEL)
3
Andrew Lovett (ESS)
3
Graham Johncock (ADEL)
2
David MacKay (ADEL)
1
Chris Knights (ADEL)
Hawthorn
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Adam Goodes (SYD)
7
Lance Franklin (HAW)
4
Ryan O'Keefe (SYD)
3
Brad Sewell (HAW)
3
Luke Hodge (HAW)
2
Robert Campbell (HAW)
1
Jarryd Roughead (HAW)
1
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dean Cox (WCE)
9
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
5
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
3
James Bartel (GEEL)
2
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
2
Tyson Stenglein (WCE)
Mon, June 8
Melbourne
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Alan Didak (COLL)
7
Bradley Dick (COLL)
6
Colin Sylvia (MELB)
3
Dane Swan (COLL)
2
Shane O'Bree (COLL)
1
Leon Davis (COLL)
1
Heritier Lumumba (COLL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
59 Gary Ablett GEEL
55 Chris Judd CARL
52 Steve Johnson GEEL
46 Lenny Hayes STK
45 Nick Riewoldt STK
44 Nick Dal Santo STK
39 Sam Mitchell HAW
37 Paul Chapman GEEL
37 Leigh Montagna STK
36 Matthew Boyd WB
35 Adam Goodes SYD
34 Dean Cox WCE
33 Dane Swan COLL
31 Joel Selwood GEEL
31 Warren Tredrea PORT
29 Jason Akermanis WB
29 Aaron Davey MELB
28 Tyson Edwards ADEL
28 Jobe Watson ESS
AFL Coaches Association Logo