AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 20

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 14
Hawthorn
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Bernie Vince (ADEL)
8
Andrew McLeod (ADEL)
3
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
3
Stephen Gilham (HAW)
2
Trent Hentschel (ADEL)
2
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
1
Michael Doughty (ADEL)
1
Cyril Rioli (HAW)
Sat, August 15
Richmond
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Dayne Beams (COLL)
8
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
7
Dane Swan (COLL)
3
Shane O'Bree (COLL)
2
Heath Shaw (COLL)
2
Travis Cloke (COLL)
West Coast Eagles
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Matt Priddis (WCE)
9
Adam Selwood (WCE)
3
Andrew Embley (WCE)
3
Nathan Grima (NMFC)
3
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
2
Andrew Swallow (NMFC)
1
David Wirrpanda (WCE)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Simon Black (BL)
7
Mitch Clark (BL)
5
Jarrod Harbrow (WB)
4
Adam Cooney (WB)
3
Bradley Johnson (WB)
3
Nathan Eagleton (WB)
1
Josh Drummond (BL)
Sydney Swans
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
8
Joel Corey (GEEL)
6
Rhyce Shaw (SYD)
2
James Bartel (GEEL)
2
Andrew Mackie (GEEL)
1
Adam Goodes (SYD)
1
Ryan O'Keefe (SYD)
Sun, August 16
Melbourne
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Aaron Davey (MELB)
7
Brent Moloney (MELB)
4
James McDonald (MELB)
3
Nathan Jones (MELB)
2
Matthew Bate (MELB)
2
Shane Valenti (MELB)
1
Liam Jurrah (MELB)
1
Cale Morton (MELB)
Port Adelaide
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Marc Murphy (CARL)
7
Brendan Fevola (CARL)
6
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
3
Shaun Burgoyne (PORT)
2
Heath Scotland (CARL)
1
Travis Boak (PORT)
1
Andrew Carrazzo (CARL)
Essendon
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jobe Watson (ESS)
8
Angus Monfries (ESS)
3
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
3
Brent Prismall (ESS)
2
Brent Stanton (ESS)
2
Mark McVeigh (ESS)
1
Michael Hurley (ESS)
1
Jarrod Atkinson (ESS)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
90 Gary Ablett GEEL
87 Chris Judd CARL
78 Dane Swan COLL
75 Jonathan Brown BL
74 Nick Dal Santo STK
72 Paul Chapman GEEL
72 Nick Riewoldt STK
62 Lenny Hayes STK
61 Leigh Montagna STK
58 Sam Mitchell HAW
57 Simon Black BL
55 Matthew Boyd WB
54 Brendon Goddard STK
53 Alan Didak COLL
52 Steve Johnson GEEL
51 Bryce Gibbs CARL
50 Brendan Fevola CARL
50 Marc Murphy CARL
50 Aaron Sandilands FRE
AFL Coaches Association Logo