AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 2

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, April 3
Adelaide Crows
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
8
Justin Koschitzke (STK)
7
Tyson Edwards (ADEL)
2
Jason Gram (STK)
2
Nathan Bock (ADEL)
1
Steven Baker (STK)
1
Sam Fisher (STK)
Sat, April 4
Collingwood
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Fraser (COLL)
7
Dane Swan (COLL)
4
Alan Didak (COLL)
4
Cameron Bruce (MELB)
3
Brad Miller (MELB)
2
Aaron Davey (MELB)
Geelong Cats
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
6
Brett Deledio (RICH)
6
Steve Johnson (GEEL)
6
Matthew Richardson (RICH)
1
Joel Corey (GEEL)
1
Nathan Brown (RICH)
Carlton
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
7
Chris Judd (CARL)
5
Marc Murphy (CARL)
3
Daniel Bradshaw (BL)
3
Ryan Houlihan (CARL)
2
Richard Hadley (CARL)
Sydney Swans
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Darren Jolly (SYD)
6
Brett Kirk (SYD)
5
Craig Bolton (SYD)
4
Adam Goodes (SYD)
3
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
2
Cyril Rioli (HAW)
Sun, April 5
Essendon
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jason Winderlich (ESS)
8
Jobe Watson (ESS)
7
Dustin Fletcher (ESS)
4
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
1
Heath Hocking (ESS)
1
David Zaharakis (ESS)
Western Bulldogs
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Ryan Griffen (WB)
6
Adam Simpson (NMFC)
6
Brian Lake (WB)
3
Ryan Hargrave (WB)
3
Matthew Boyd (WB)
3
Bradley Johnson (WB)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Adam Selwood (WCE)
9
Daniel Kerr (WCE)
4
Daniel Motlop (PORT)
3
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
2
Matt Rosa (WCE)
2
Dean Cox (WCE)
1
Matt Priddis (WCE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
19 Nick Dal Santo STK
18 Gary Ablett GEEL
15 Tyson Edwards ADEL
15 Bryce Gibbs CARL
15 Ryan Griffen WB
13 Matthew Boyd WB
10 Paul Chapman GEEL
10 Josh Fraser COLL
10 Travis Johnstone BL
10 Darren Jolly SYD
10 Hamish McIntosh NMFC
10 Andrew McLeod ADEL
10 Marc Murphy CARL
9 Richard Hadley CARL
9 Daniel Kerr WCE
9 Danyle Pearce PORT
9 Adam Selwood WCE
9 Jason Winderlich ESS
8 Peter Burgoyne PORT
8 Brendon Goddard STK
8 Leigh Harding NMFC
8 Chris Judd CARL
8 Justin Koschitzke STK
8 Luke Power BL
8 Jobe Watson ESS
AFL Coaches Association Logo