AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 15

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, July 10
Western Bulldogs
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dane Swan (COLL)
8
Brian Lake (WB)
3
Leon Davis (COLL)
3
Heritier Lumumba (COLL)
2
Jason Akermanis (WB)
2
Alan Didak (COLL)
2
Ryan Hargrave (WB)
Sat, July 11
Carlton
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brendan Fevola (CARL)
8
Ben Cousins (RICH)
4
Chris Judd (CARL)
3
Daniel Jackson (RICH)
2
Andrew Carrazzo (CARL)
2
Jordan Russell (CARL)
1
Brett Deledio (RICH)
Sydney Swans
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jason Winderlich (ESS)
7
Brent Stanton (ESS)
4
Andrew Lovett (ESS)
3
Dustin Fletcher (ESS)
2
Andrew Welsh (ESS)
2
Tayte Pears (ESS)
1
Jobe Watson (ESS)
1
Ryan O'Keefe (SYD)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
6
David MacKay (ADEL)
6
Kurt Tippett (ADEL)
5
Nathan Bock (ADEL)
4
Bernie Vince (ADEL)
3
Jason Porplyzia (ADEL)
3
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
2
Graham Johncock (ADEL)
1
Patrick Dangerfield (ADEL)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Simon Black (BL)
7
Jonathan Brown (BL)
6
Ashley McGrath (BL)
5
Daniel Rich (BL)
4
Luke Power (BL)
1
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
Sun, July 12
Hawthorn
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Lance Franklin (HAW)
9
Luke Hodge (HAW)
3
Brad Sewell (HAW)
3
Liam Anthony (NMFC)
3
Leigh Harding (NMFC)
2
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
1
Brady Rawlings (NMFC)
Melbourne
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Cameron Bruce (MELB)
6
Liam Jurrah (MELB)
6
Dom Cassisi (PORT)
3
Mark Jamar (MELB)
3
Brock McLean (MELB)
1
Brent Moloney (MELB)
1
Kane Cornes (PORT)
West Coast Eagles
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
9
Leigh Montagna (STK)
6
Stephen Milne (STK)
3
Andrew Embley (WCE)
2
Eric Mackenzie (WCE)
1
Brendon Goddard (STK)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
69 Gary Ablett GEEL
69 Chris Judd CARL
57 Nick Riewoldt STK
56 Nick Dal Santo STK
55 Lenny Hayes STK
53 Paul Chapman GEEL
53 Leigh Montagna STK
53 Dane Swan COLL
52 Steve Johnson GEEL
50 Jonathan Brown BL
50 Sam Mitchell HAW
46 Matthew Boyd WB
44 Alan Didak COLL
41 Simon Black BL
38 Brendon Goddard STK
36 Brendan Fevola CARL
36 Kurt Tippett ADEL
35 Adam Goodes SYD
35 Aaron Sandilands FRE
AFL Coaches Association Logo