AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 13

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, June 26
Essendon
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Andrew Welsh (ESS)
7
Tayte Pears (ESS)
5
Angus Monfries (ESS)
4
Alwyn Davey (ESS)
2
Brent Prismall (ESS)
1
Hayden Skipworth (ESS)
1
Paddy Ryder (ESS)
Sat, June 27
Collingwood
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Alan Didak (COLL)
7
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
7
Dane Swan (COLL)
3
Shane O'Bree (COLL)
2
Paul Duffield (FRE)
2
Heritier Lumumba (COLL)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Bernie Vince (ADEL)
7
Nathan Van Berlo (ADEL)
6
Jason Porplyzia (ADEL)
5
Martin Mattner (SYD)
2
Rhyce Shaw (SYD)
2
Bradley Moran (ADEL)
1
Ryan O'Keefe (SYD)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
5
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
4
David Wirrpanda (WCE)
4
Quinten Lynch (WCE)
3
Matt Priddis (WCE)
3
Mark Lecras (WCE)
2
Jarryd Roughead (HAW)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Simon Black (BL)
7
Jonathan Brown (BL)
7
Mitch Clark (BL)
4
Luke Power (BL)
2
Daniel Rich (BL)
Sun, June 28
Geelong Cats
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
7
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
5
Shannon Byrnes (GEEL)
4
Matthew Scarlett (GEEL)
3
David Rodan (PORT)
1
James Bartel (GEEL)
North Melbourne
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Ryan Hargrave (WB)
5
Scott Welsh (WB)
4
Daniel Giansiracusa (WB)
4
Andrew Swallow (NMFC)
4
Nathan Eagleton (WB)
3
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
2
Michael Firrito (NMFC)
1
Brian Lake (WB)
St Kilda
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brendon Goddard (STK)
8
Jason Gram (STK)
5
Justin Koschitzke (STK)
3
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
2
Shane Tuck (RICH)
1
Lenny Hayes (STK)
1
Clinton Jones (STK)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
69 Gary Ablett GEEL
55 Chris Judd CARL
54 Nick Riewoldt STK
53 Lenny Hayes STK
52 Steve Johnson GEEL
48 Sam Mitchell HAW
47 Paul Chapman GEEL
47 Nick Dal Santo STK
44 Leigh Montagna STK
43 Jonathan Brown BL
40 Dane Swan COLL
37 Brendon Goddard STK
36 Matthew Boyd WB
35 Adam Goodes SYD
35 Aaron Sandilands FRE
34 Simon Black BL
34 Dean Cox WCE
33 Alan Didak COLL
32 Jobe Watson ESS
AFL Coaches Association Logo