AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 21

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 21
Western Bulldogs
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Adam Cooney (WB)
7
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
4
Jarrod Harbrow (WB)
4
Bradley Johnson (WB)
2
Matthew Boyd (WB)
2
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
1
Joel Corey (GEEL)
Sat, August 22
Carlton
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Marc Murphy (CARL)
6
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
5
Jordan Russell (CARL)
4
Chris Judd (CARL)
3
Colin Sylvia (MELB)
2
Brendan Fevola (CARL)
1
Aaron Davey (MELB)
Adelaide Crows
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Simon Goodwin (ADEL)
7
Jason Porplyzia (ADEL)
7
Michael Doughty (ADEL)
2
Tyson Edwards (ADEL)
2
Bernie Vince (ADEL)
1
Andy Otten (ADEL)
1
Graham Johncock (ADEL)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
5
Luke Power (BL)
5
Ashley McGrath (BL)
4
Mitch Clark (BL)
4
Michael Rischitelli (BL)
4
Daniel Bradshaw (BL)
3
Travis Boak (PORT)
3
Nathan Krakouer (PORT)
2
Alipate Carlile (PORT)
Richmond
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lance Franklin (HAW)
5
Luke Hodge (HAW)
5
Brett Deledio (RICH)
5
Brad Sewell (HAW)
4
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
1
Grant Birchall (HAW)
Sun, August 23
St Kilda
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Drew Petrie (NMFC)
7
Andrew Swallow (NMFC)
7
Brady Rawlings (NMFC)
2
Levi Greenwood (NMFC)
2
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
1
Brendon Goddard (STK)
1
Sam Gilbert (STK)
Collingwood
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Adam Goodes (SYD)
6
Dayne Beams (COLL)
6
John Anthony (COLL)
4
Nick Maxwell (COLL)
2
Josh Fraser (COLL)
2
Rhyce Shaw (SYD)
1
Nick Smith (SYD)
Fremantle
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
8
Nick Suban (FRE)
6
Matthew Pavlich (FRE)
3
Paul Duffield (FRE)
2
Paul Hasleby (FRE)
1
David Mundy (FRE)
1
Kepler Bradley (FRE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
97 Gary Ablett GEEL
91 Chris Judd CARL
78 Dane Swan COLL
75 Jonathan Brown BL
74 Nick Dal Santo STK
74 Nick Riewoldt STK
72 Paul Chapman GEEL
62 Lenny Hayes STK
62 Sam Mitchell HAW
61 Leigh Montagna STK
59 Marc Murphy CARL
59 Aaron Sandilands FRE
57 Simon Black BL
57 Matthew Boyd WB
57 Bryce Gibbs CARL
56 Adam Goodes SYD
55 Brendon Goddard STK
53 Alan Didak COLL
52 Brendan Fevola CARL
52 Steve Johnson GEEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo