AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 17

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, July 24
Carlton
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Heath Shaw (COLL)
7
Dane Swan (COLL)
4
Nick Maxwell (COLL)
3
Marc Murphy (CARL)
3
Leon Davis (COLL)
2
Dale Thomas (COLL)
1
Ben Johnson (COLL)
1
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
Sat, July 25
Fremantle
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
7
Matthew Pavlich (FRE)
4
Greg Broughton (FRE)
3
Paul Hasleby (FRE)
2
Andrew Embley (WCE)
2
Timothy Houlihan (WCE)
2
Darren Glass (WCE)
Geelong Cats
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
6
Lance Franklin (HAW)
5
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
3
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
3
Brad Sewell (HAW)
3
Cameron Ling (GEEL)
Brisbane Lions
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jonathan Brown (BL)
5
Simon Black (BL)
4
Josh Drummond (BL)
4
Mitch Clark (BL)
3
Brady Rawlings (NMFC)
2
Daniel Merrett (BL)
1
Luke Power (BL)
1
Corey Jones (NMFC)
St Kilda
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Brendon Goddard (STK)
5
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
4
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
4
Matthew Boyd (WB)
4
Lenny Hayes (STK)
3
Sam Gilbert (STK)
1
Stephen Milne (STK)
Sun, July 26
Melbourne
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
9
Darren Jolly (SYD)
3
Ryan O'Keefe (SYD)
3
Brent Moloney (MELB)
3
Heath Grundy (SYD)
2
Jude Bolton (SYD)
1
Aaron Davey (MELB)
Essendon
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
8
Brett Deledio (RICH)
5
Ben Cousins (RICH)
4
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
2
Brent Stanton (ESS)
1
Henry Slattery (ESS)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Nathan Bock (ADEL)
5
Brent Reilly (ADEL)
4
Andrew McLeod (ADEL)
4
Kurt Tippett (ADEL)
4
Simon Goodwin (ADEL)
3
Graham Johncock (ADEL)
1
Robbie Gray (PORT)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
80 Gary Ablett GEEL
79 Chris Judd CARL
72 Nick Riewoldt STK
68 Jonathan Brown BL
64 Nick Dal Santo STK
63 Paul Chapman GEEL
62 Lenny Hayes STK
60 Dane Swan COLL
58 Sam Mitchell HAW
53 Leigh Montagna STK
52 Steve Johnson GEEL
50 Matthew Boyd WB
49 Simon Black BL
49 Joel Selwood GEEL
47 Brendon Goddard STK
45 Aaron Sandilands FRE
44 Alan Didak COLL
40 Brendan Fevola CARL
40 Kurt Tippett ADEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo