AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 16

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, July 17
Essendon
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Mitchell Hahn (WB)
8
Brian Lake (WB)
3
Adam Cooney (WB)
3
Bradley Johnson (WB)
2
Thomas Williams (WB)
2
Shaun Higgins (WB)
1
Dustin Fletcher (ESS)
1
Michael Hurley (ESS)
Sat, July 18
Carlton
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Chris Judd (CARL)
7
Kade Simpson (CARL)
7
Ryan O'Keefe (SYD)
4
Brendan Fevola (CARL)
1
Rhyce Shaw (SYD)
1
Jesse White (SYD)
Geelong Cats
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
8
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
5
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
4
Matthew Scarlett (GEEL)
2
Brent Moloney (MELB)
1
Corey Enright (GEEL)
Fremantle
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Daniel Rich (BL)
8
Jonathan Brown (BL)
4
Paul Duffield (FRE)
3
Simon Black (BL)
2
Mitch Clark (BL)
2
Garrick Ibbotson (FRE)
2
Paul Hasleby (FRE)
Collingwood
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Hodge (HAW)
8
Lance Franklin (HAW)
5
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
3
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
3
Brad Sewell (HAW)
1
Chance Bateman (HAW)
Sun, July 19
Port Adelaide
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jason Davenport (PORT)
9
Dom Cassisi (PORT)
6
David Rodan (PORT)
3
Jacob Surjan (PORT)
3
Chris Masten (WCE)
Richmond
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
5
Richard Tambling (RICH)
4
Chris Newman (RICH)
4
William Thursfield (RICH)
3
Jordan McMahon (RICH)
2
Leigh Harding (NMFC)
1
Shane Edwards (RICH)
1
Samuel Power (NMFC)
St Kilda
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
7
Farren Ray (STK)
4
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
3
Jason Gram (STK)
3
Lenny Hayes (STK)
2
Ben Rutten (ADEL)
1
Adam Schneider (STK)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
79 Chris Judd CARL
77 Gary Ablett GEEL
67 Nick Riewoldt STK
63 Paul Chapman GEEL
60 Nick Dal Santo STK
58 Jonathan Brown BL
58 Lenny Hayes STK
53 Sam Mitchell HAW
53 Leigh Montagna STK
53 Dane Swan COLL
52 Steve Johnson GEEL
46 Matthew Boyd WB
44 Simon Black BL
44 Alan Didak COLL
40 Brendan Fevola CARL
39 Joel Selwood GEEL
38 Brendon Goddard STK
36 Kurt Tippett ADEL
35 Adam Goodes SYD
35 Aaron Sandilands FRE
AFL Coaches Association Logo