AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 9

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, May 22
Geelong Cats
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jason Akermanis (WB)
6
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
6
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
4
Steve Johnson (GEEL)
4
Bradley Johnson (WB)
1
Matthew Boyd (WB)
Sat, May 23
North Melbourne
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
8
David Hale (NMFC)
6
Josh Gibson (NMFC)
5
Brady Rawlings (NMFC)
4
Paul Hasleby (FRE)
3
Daniel Wells (NMFC)
2
Drew Petrie (NMFC)
1
Matthew Pavlich (FRE)
1
Garrick Ibbotson (FRE)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Simon Goodwin (ADEL)
9
Michael Doughty (ADEL)
5
Chris Knights (ADEL)
3
David MacKay (ADEL)
2
Tyson Edwards (ADEL)
1
Richard Douglas (ADEL)
1
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Leon Davis (COLL)
4
Dane Swan (COLL)
4
Shane O'Bree (COLL)
4
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
3
Andrew Embley (WCE)
2
Tarkyn Lockyer (COLL)
2
Cameron Wood (COLL)
1
Nick Maxwell (COLL)
Richmond
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jason Winderlich (ESS)
7
Jobe Watson (ESS)
4
Paddy Ryder (ESS)
4
Nathan Foley (RICH)
3
Daniel Jackson (RICH)
1
Courtenay Dempsey (ESS)
1
David Zaharakis (ESS)
Sun, May 24
Sydney Swans
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Brett Kirk (SYD)
7
Jude Bolton (SYD)
7
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
5
Kieren Jack (SYD)
2
Barry Hall (SYD)
1
Darren Jolly (SYD)
1
Ryan O'Keefe (SYD)
St Kilda
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Lenny Hayes (STK)
5
Leigh Montagna (STK)
5
Luke Ball (STK)
4
Jared Brennan (BL)
3
Jed Adcock (BL)
2
Josh Drummond (BL)
2
Justin Sherman (BL)
1
Justin Koschitzke (STK)
1
Sam Gilbert (STK)
Hawthorn
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Colin Sylvia (MELB)
6
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
5
Beau Muston (HAW)
3
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
3
Lance Franklin (HAW)
2
Chance Bateman (HAW)
2
Brad Sewell (HAW)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
49 Gary Ablett GEEL
42 Steve Johnson GEEL
38 Nick Dal Santo STK
38 Chris Judd CARL
38 Sam Mitchell HAW
37 Nick Riewoldt STK
32 Matthew Boyd WB
32 Paul Chapman GEEL
31 Warren Tredrea PORT
29 Jason Akermanis WB
29 Aaron Davey MELB
28 Lenny Hayes STK
28 Leigh Montagna STK
28 Jobe Watson ESS
27 Brendon Goddard STK
27 Simon Goodwin ADEL
27 Paul Hasleby FRE
25 Jonathan Brown BL
25 Dean Cox WCE
AFL Coaches Association Logo