AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 12

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, June 12
Carlton
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
7
Leigh Montagna (STK)
6
Lenny Hayes (STK)
4
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
4
Kade Simpson (CARL)
Sat, June 13
Western Bulldogs
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Daniel Cross (WB)
7
Adam Cooney (WB)
7
Ryan Hargrave (WB)
5
Josh Hill (WB)
2
Jarrod Harbrow (WB)
1
Liam Picken (WB)
1
Will Minson (WB)
Richmond
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Richard Tambling (RICH)
7
Mitch Morton (RICH)
5
Dean Polo (RICH)
4
Daniel Jackson (RICH)
4
Matt Priddis (WCE)
2
Shane Tuck (RICH)
1
David Wirrpanda (WCE)
Sun, June 14
Hawthorn
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jonathan Brown (BL)
7
Jared Brennan (BL)
7
Luke Power (BL)
4
Simon Black (BL)
2
Justin Sherman (BL)
1
Mitch Clark (BL)
Adelaide Crows
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
7
Michael Doughty (ADEL)
6
Jason Porplyzia (ADEL)
4
Andy Otten (ADEL)
3
David MacKay (ADEL)
2
Bradley Symes (ADEL)
1
Bernie Vince (ADEL)
Fri, June 19
Essendon
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Angus Monfries (ESS)
5
Mark McVeigh (ESS)
5
Andrew Welsh (ESS)
4
Dustin Fletcher (ESS)
4
Jobe Watson (ESS)
3
Brent Prismall (ESS)
1
Brent Moloney (MELB)
1
Jack Grimes (MELB)
Sat, June 20
Sydney Swans
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Alan Didak (COLL)
7
Darren Jolly (SYD)
6
Ryan O'Keefe (SYD)
3
Brett Kirk (SYD)
3
Heath Shaw (COLL)
2
Nick Maxwell (COLL)
Sun, June 21
Fremantle
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Shannon Byrnes (GEEL)
6
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
4
Matthew Pavlich (FRE)
4
James Bartel (GEEL)
3
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
2
Christopher Tarrant (FRE)
1
Corey Enright (GEEL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
59 Gary Ablett GEEL
55 Chris Judd CARL
54 Nick Riewoldt STK
52 Lenny Hayes STK
52 Steve Johnson GEEL
44 Nick Dal Santo STK
44 Leigh Montagna STK
40 Paul Chapman GEEL
39 Sam Mitchell HAW
36 Matthew Boyd WB
36 Jonathan Brown BL
35 Adam Goodes SYD
34 Dean Cox WCE
33 Dane Swan COLL
32 Jobe Watson ESS
31 Joel Selwood GEEL
31 Warren Tredrea PORT
29 Jason Akermanis WB
29 Aaron Davey MELB
AFL Coaches Association Logo