AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 14

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, July 3
Collingwood
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Alan Didak (COLL)
9
Josh Fraser (COLL)
4
Travis Cloke (COLL)
3
Dane Swan (COLL)
3
Heritier Lumumba (COLL)
2
Adam McPhee (ESS)
Sat, July 4
Melbourne
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Grimes (MELB)
7
Brock McLean (MELB)
7
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
2
Mark Jamar (MELB)
2
Brent Moloney (MELB)
1
Adam Selwood (WCE)
1
Cameron Bruce (MELB)
Port Adelaide
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Troy Chaplin (PORT)
8
David Rodan (PORT)
3
Dean Brogan (PORT)
3
Peter Burgoyne (PORT)
2
Dom Cassisi (PORT)
2
Danyle Pearce (PORT)
1
Jed Adcock (BL)
1
Ashley McGrath (BL)
Richmond
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Kurt Tippett (ADEL)
6
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
5
Richard Tambling (RICH)
5
Graham Johncock (ADEL)
3
Andrew McLeod (ADEL)
1
Robin Nahas (RICH)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Matthew Boyd (WB)
5
Ryan Hargrave (WB)
4
Brian Lake (WB)
4
Shaun Higgins (WB)
3
Adam Cooney (WB)
2
Ryan Griffen (WB)
2
Jarrod Harbrow (WB)
Sun, July 5
Sydney Swans
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Ryan O'Keefe (SYD)
8
Brett Kirk (SYD)
7
Josh Gibson (NMFC)
3
Rhyce Shaw (SYD)
2
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
1
Andrew Swallow (NMFC)
Fremantle
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Chris Judd (CARL)
6
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
6
Andrew Carrazzo (CARL)
4
Paul Duffield (FRE)
2
Hayden Ballantyne (FRE)
1
Antoni Grover (FRE)
1
Greg Broughton (FRE)
St Kilda
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
5
James Bartel (GEEL)
5
Michael Gardiner (STK)
5
Sam Gilbert (STK)
5
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
3
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
3
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
2
Andrew Mackie (GEEL)
2
Lenny Hayes (STK)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
69 Gary Ablett GEEL
65 Chris Judd CARL
57 Nick Riewoldt STK
55 Lenny Hayes STK
52 Paul Chapman GEEL
52 Steve Johnson GEEL
48 Sam Mitchell HAW
47 Nick Dal Santo STK
46 Matthew Boyd WB
44 Leigh Montagna STK
43 Jonathan Brown BL
43 Dane Swan COLL
42 Alan Didak COLL
37 Brendon Goddard STK
35 Adam Goodes SYD
35 Aaron Sandilands FRE
34 Simon Black BL
34 Dean Cox WCE
34 Joel Selwood GEEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo