AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 21

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 22
Western Bulldogs
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Mitchell Hahn (WB)
6
Adam Cooney (WB)
4
Jason Akermanis (WB)
3
Brian Lake (WB)
3
Daniel Giansiracusa (WB)
2
Bradley Johnson (WB)
1
Brent Stanton (ESS)
1
Henry Slattery (ESS)
Sat, August 23
Richmond
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Shane Tuck (RICH)
7
Brett Deledio (RICH)
6
Paul Duffield (FRE)
4
Troy Simmonds (RICH)
2
Byron Schammer (FRE)
2
Roger Hayden (FRE)
Port Adelaide
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Peter Burgoyne (PORT)
6
Shaun Burgoyne (PORT)
4
Danyle Pearce (PORT)
3
Dom Cassisi (PORT)
3
Thomas Logan (PORT)
3
Daniel Motlop (PORT)
1
Daniel Bell (MELB)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Chris Judd (CARL)
9
Nicholas Stevens (CARL)
4
Cameron Cloke (CARL)
3
Jonathan Brown (BL)
3
Daniel Bradshaw (BL)
1
Simon Black (BL)
1
Joel Patfull (BL)
Collingwood
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Dane Swan (COLL)
7
Travis Cloke (COLL)
5
Leon Davis (COLL)
5
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
3
Jude Bolton (SYD)
1
Barry Hall (SYD)
1
Tadhg Kennelly (SYD)
Sun, August 24
Geelong Cats
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
8
James Bartel (GEEL)
8
David Hale (NMFC)
6
Joel Corey (GEEL)
4
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
3
Cameron Ling (GEEL)
1
Bradley Ottens (GEEL)
St Kilda
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Leigh Montagna (STK)
5
Simon Goodwin (ADEL)
5
Brendon Goddard (STK)
4
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
4
Sam Fisher (STK)
3
Nathan Bock (ADEL)
1
Jason Blake (STK)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
5
Campbell Brown (HAW)
4
Brad Sewell (HAW)
3
Brent Guerra (HAW)
3
Grant Birchall (HAW)
2
Chad Fletcher (WCE)
2
Lance Franklin (HAW)
1
Dean Cox (WCE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
87 Lance Franklin HAW
85 Gary Ablett GEEL
81 Matthew Pavlich FRE
75 Brent Harvey NMFC
73 Adam Cooney WB
70 Sam Mitchell HAW
65 Nick Riewoldt STK
61 James Bartel GEEL
59 Joel Corey GEEL
58 Matthew Richardson RICH
56 Chris Judd CARL
53 Simon Black BL
53 Jonathan Brown BL
50 Brett Kirk SYD
47 Nicholas Stevens CARL
46 Matthew Boyd WB
46 Paul Chapman GEEL
46 Brendan Fevola CARL
45 Dane Swan COLL
AFL Coaches Association Logo