AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 12

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, June 13
Essendon
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
David Hille (ESS)
7
David Wirrpanda (WCE)
7
Matthew Lloyd (ESS)
2
Kyle Reimers (ESS)
2
Dustin Fletcher (ESS)
1
Andrew Embley (WCE)
1
Andrew Welsh (ESS)
Sat, June 14
Fremantle
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Matthew Pavlich (FRE)
6
Dean Solomon (FRE)
5
Jeffrey Farmer (FRE)
4
Luke McPharlin (FRE)
3
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
2
Brett Peake (FRE)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Adam Cooney (WB)
7
Matthew Boyd (WB)
4
Ben Hudson (WB)
3
Ryan Hargrave (WB)
2
Robert Murphy (WB)
2
Mitchell Hahn (WB)
1
Jonathan Brown (BL)
1
Farren Ray (WB)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
6
Nathan Bock (ADEL)
6
Jason Porplyzia (ADEL)
5
Campbell Brown (HAW)
4
Michael Osborne (HAW)
3
Luke Hodge (HAW)
3
Jarryd Roughead (HAW)
2
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
1
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
Sydney Swans
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
9
Michael O'Loughlin (SYD)
5
Brett Kirk (SYD)
5
Adam Goodes (SYD)
1
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
1
Paul Bevan (SYD)
Sun, June 15
Geelong Cats
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
9
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
3
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
3
Cameron Ling (GEEL)
2
Steven Salopek (PORT)
2
Joel Corey (GEEL)
1
Daniel Motlop (PORT)
1
Andrew Mackie (GEEL)
Collingwood
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brendan Fevola (CARL)
8
Marc Murphy (CARL)
3
Heath Scotland (CARL)
3
Chris Judd (CARL)
2
Paul Medhurst (COLL)
2
Kade Simpson (CARL)
1
Dane Swan (COLL)
1
Cameron Cloke (CARL)
Richmond
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Matthew Richardson (RICH)
7
Brett Deledio (RICH)
4
Shane Tuck (RICH)
3
Nathan Brown (RICH)
3
Brock McLean (MELB)
2
Cameron Bruce (MELB)
1
Paul Wheatley (MELB)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
65 Gary Ablett GEEL
58 Adam Cooney WB
57 Lance Franklin HAW
48 Matthew Richardson RICH
44 Simon Black BL
42 Sam Mitchell HAW
41 Matthew Pavlich FRE
38 Chance Bateman HAW
38 Jonathan Brown BL
38 Brendan Fevola CARL
36 Daniel Bradshaw BL
36 Brett Kirk SYD
35 Nathan Bock ADEL
34 Kane Cornes PORT
33 Paul Chapman GEEL
32 Brett Burton ADEL
32 Chris Judd CARL
31 Brent Harvey NMFC
30 Daniel Cross WB
AFL Coaches Association Logo