AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 19

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 8
Melbourne
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Andrew Mackie (GEEL)
8
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
4
Joel Corey (GEEL)
3
Brent Prismall (GEEL)
2
Corey Enright (GEEL)
2
Mathew Stokes (GEEL)
1
Tom Lonergan (GEEL)
Sat, August 9
Carlton
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
6
Jarrad Waite (CARL)
5
Shaun Grigg (CARL)
4
Chris Judd (CARL)
4
Andrew Carrazzo (CARL)
1
Alipate Carlile (PORT)
1
Andrew Walker (CARL)
Hawthorn
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Lance Franklin (HAW)
8
Luke Hodge (HAW)
6
Cyril Rioli (HAW)
5
Michael Rischitelli (BL)
1
Shane Crawford (HAW)
1
Brad Sewell (HAW)
Collingwood
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dane Swan (COLL)
6
Brendon Goddard (STK)
6
Leon Davis (COLL)
4
Scott Burns (COLL)
2
Josh Fraser (COLL)
1
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
1
Lenny Hayes (STK)
Sydney Swans
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Adam Goodes (SYD)
8
Matthew Pavlich (FRE)
4
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
4
Jude Bolton (SYD)
3
Tadhg Kennelly (SYD)
1
Barry Hall (SYD)
Sun, August 10
North Melbourne
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
6
Daniel Wells (NMFC)
6
Brady Rawlings (NMFC)
3
Adam Cooney (WB)
3
Bradley Johnson (WB)
1
Leigh Harding (NMFC)
1
Daniel Giansiracusa (WB)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nathan Van Berlo (ADEL)
7
Andrew McLeod (ADEL)
4
Michael Doughty (ADEL)
3
Bradley Symes (ADEL)
2
Tyson Edwards (ADEL)
2
Shane Tuck (RICH)
2
Nathan Bock (ADEL)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Ben McKinley (WCE)
7
Adam Selwood (WCE)
4
Quinten Lynch (WCE)
4
Dean Cox (WCE)
3
Paddy Ryder (ESS)
2
Jobe Watson (ESS)
1
Michael Braun (WCE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
85 Lance Franklin HAW
81 Matthew Pavlich FRE
75 Gary Ablett GEEL
67 Sam Mitchell HAW
65 Brent Harvey NMFC
64 Adam Cooney WB
52 Matthew Richardson RICH
51 Nick Riewoldt STK
50 Simon Black BL
50 Jonathan Brown BL
50 Brett Kirk SYD
47 Joel Corey GEEL
47 Chris Judd CARL
46 James Bartel GEEL
46 Matthew Boyd WB
46 Brendan Fevola CARL
43 Dean Cox WCE
43 Daniel Cross WB
42 Paul Chapman GEEL
42 Jarrad McVeigh SYD
AFL Coaches Association Logo