AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 3

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, April 4
Western Bulldogs
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Adam Cooney (WB)
6
Ryan Griffen (WB)
5
Mitchell Hahn (WB)
4
Daniel Cross (WB)
3
Dale Morris (WB)
1
Josh Hill (WB)
1
Matthew Boyd (WB)
Sat, April 5
North Melbourne
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Lance Franklin (HAW)
8
Brad Sewell (HAW)
4
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
4
Jarryd Roughead (HAW)
4
Chance Bateman (HAW)
1
Stephen Gilham (HAW)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Matthew Pavlich (FRE)
6
Rhys Palmer (FRE)
4
Beau Waters (WCE)
4
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
4
Daniel Kerr (WCE)
2
Roger Hayden (FRE)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
6
Ryan O'Keefe (SYD)
5
Daniel Bradshaw (BL)
5
Barry Hall (SYD)
5
Tadhg Kennelly (SYD)
2
Brett Kirk (SYD)
Essendon
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Brendan Fevola (CARL)
8
Chris Judd (CARL)
7
Mark McVeigh (ESS)
2
Andrew Lovett (ESS)
2
Eddie Betts (CARL)
2
Adam McPhee (ESS)
Sun, April 6
Geelong Cats
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
5
Cameron Bruce (MELB)
5
Joel Corey (GEEL)
4
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
4
Tom Harley (GEEL)
2
Matthew Scarlett (GEEL)
1
Brock McLean (MELB)
Richmond
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Heath Shaw (COLL)
7
Paul Medhurst (COLL)
4
Nathan Foley (RICH)
3
Travis Cloke (COLL)
2
Alan Didak (COLL)
2
Kane Johnson (RICH)
1
Rhyce Shaw (COLL)
1
Jordan McMahon (RICH)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Peter Burgoyne (PORT)
5
Bernie Vince (ADEL)
5
Chad Cornes (PORT)
4
Graham Johncock (ADEL)
3
Kane Cornes (PORT)
2
Nathan Bock (ADEL)
2
Shaun Burgoyne (PORT)
1
Simon Goodwin (ADEL)
1
Tyson Edwards (ADEL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
18 Sam Mitchell HAW
17 Lance Franklin HAW
17 Mark McVeigh ESS
15 Adam Cooney WB
14 Gary Ablett GEEL
14 Paul Chapman GEEL
14 Tadhg Kennelly SYD
13 Daniel Cross WB
13 Heath Shaw COLL
12 Kane Cornes PORT
12 Simon Goodwin ADEL
11 Chance Bateman HAW
11 Shannon Grant NMFC
11 Daniel Kerr WCE
10 Joel Corey GEEL
10 Barry Hall SYD
10 Corey Jones NMFC
10 Jake King RICH
10 Matthew Pavlich FRE
AFL Coaches Association Logo