AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 1

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, March 20
Carlton
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jake King (RICH)
8
Matthew Richardson (RICH)
5
Kane Johnson (RICH)
3
Bret Thornton (CARL)
2
Nicholas Stevens (CARL)
1
William Thursfield (RICH)
1
Kade Simpson (CARL)
Port Adelaide
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
6
Kane Cornes (PORT)
5
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
5
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
5
Joel Corey (GEEL)
4
Brendon Lade (PORT)
3
Dom Cassisi (PORT)
1
Cameron Ling (GEEL)
1
Corey Enright (GEEL)
Sat, March 22
Collingwood
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Anthony Rocca (COLL)
5
Rhyce Shaw (COLL)
4
David Mundy (FRE)
4
Luke McPharlin (FRE)
3
Heritier Lumumba (COLL)
3
Heath Shaw (COLL)
1
Dane Swan (COLL)
1
Tarkyn Lockyer (COLL)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jonathan Brown (BL)
8
Dean Cox (WCE)
7
Daniel Kerr (WCE)
3
Mark Nicoski (WCE)
2
Joel MacDonald (BL)
1
Simon Black (BL)
St Kilda
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Tadhg Kennelly (SYD)
6
Leigh Fisher (STK)
4
Max Hudghton (STK)
4
Kieren Jack (SYD)
3
Sam Fisher (STK)
3
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
1
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
Sun, March 23
Western Bulldogs
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Bradley Johnson (WB)
7
Brett Burton (ADEL)
5
Adam Cooney (WB)
5
Jason Porplyzia (ADEL)
2
Brent Reilly (ADEL)
1
Scott West (WB)
1
Simon Goodwin (ADEL)
Hawthorn
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
8
Lance Franklin (HAW)
7
Chance Bateman (HAW)
3
Stuart Dew (HAW)
2
Rick Ladson (HAW)
1
Brock McLean (MELB)
1
Michael Osborne (HAW)
Mon, March 24
North Melbourne
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Mark McVeigh (ESS)
6
Matthew Lloyd (ESS)
5
Daniel Wells (NMFC)
3
Shannon Grant (NMFC)
3
Bachar Houli (ESS)
3
Adam Ramanauskas (ESS)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
10 Jake King RICH
10 Mark McVeigh ESS
9 Jonathan Brown BL
9 Bradley Johnson WB
9 Tadhg Kennelly SYD
9 Anthony Rocca COLL
8 Dean Cox WCE
8 Lance Franklin HAW
8 Sam Mitchell HAW
8 Matthew Richardson RICH
7 Chance Bateman HAW
7 Brett Burton ADEL
7 Daniel Kerr WCE
6 Kane Cornes PORT
6 Leigh Fisher STK
6 Matthew Lloyd ESS
5 Gary Ablett GEEL
5 Paul Chapman GEEL
5 Adam Cooney WB
5 Joel Corey GEEL
5 Kane Johnson RICH
5 Jason Porplyzia ADEL
5 Rhyce Shaw COLL
5 Daniel Wells NMFC
AFL Coaches Association Logo