AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 7

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, May 2
West Coast Eagles
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Andrew Carrazzo (CARL)
5
Heath Scotland (CARL)
5
Dean Cox (WCE)
5
Nicholas Stevens (CARL)
4
Kade Simpson (CARL)
1
David Wirrpanda (WCE)
1
Chris Judd (CARL)
Sat, May 3
Geelong Cats
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
5
Joel Corey (GEEL)
5
Andrew Mackie (GEEL)
5
Matthew Scarlett (GEEL)
4
Timothy Notting (BL)
3
Joel MacDonald (BL)
3
James Kelly (GEEL)
2
Jared Brennan (BL)
2
David Wojcinski (GEEL)
1
Joel Patfull (BL)
Hawthorn
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
7
Brad Sewell (HAW)
5
Jarryd Roughead (HAW)
4
Lance Franklin (HAW)
2
Robert Campbell (HAW)
2
Campbell Brown (HAW)
Adelaide Crows
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jason Porplyzia (ADEL)
8
Graham Johncock (ADEL)
4
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
3
Nathan Bock (ADEL)
3
Brett Burton (ADEL)
1
Tyson Edwards (ADEL)
1
Daniel Wells (NMFC)
Richmond
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Matthew Richardson (RICH)
8
Stephen Milne (STK)
7
Troy Simmonds (RICH)
4
Nathan Brown (RICH)
2
Robert Harvey (STK)
Sun, May 4
Sydney Swans
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Adam Cooney (WB)
8
Daniel Giansiracusa (WB)
6
Bradley Johnson (WB)
2
Ryan O'Keefe (SYD)
2
Jarrod Moore (SYD)
1
Adam Goodes (SYD)
1
Mitchell Hahn (WB)
Melbourne
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Matthew Pavlich (FRE)
8
Brock McLean (MELB)
4
Russell Robertson (MELB)
3
Dean Solomon (FRE)
2
Cameron Bruce (MELB)
2
Brad Miller (MELB)
1
Austin Wonaeamirri (MELB)
Essendon
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Daniel Motlop (PORT)
7
Steven Salopek (PORT)
4
David Rodan (PORT)
3
Shaun Burgoyne (PORT)
2
Kane Cornes (PORT)
2
Matthew Lloyd (ESS)
2
Peter Burgoyne (PORT)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
40 Lance Franklin HAW
35 Sam Mitchell HAW
32 Adam Cooney WB
32 Matthew Richardson RICH
31 Kane Cornes PORT
28 Daniel Cross WB
27 Brendan Fevola CARL
26 Matthew Pavlich FRE
24 Gary Ablett GEEL
24 Daniel Bradshaw BL
24 Jarryd Roughead HAW
23 Nathan Bock ADEL
23 Brent Harvey NMFC
22 Kane Johnson RICH
22 Paul Medhurst COLL
21 Joel Corey GEEL
19 Chance Bateman HAW
19 Chris Judd CARL
19 Jason Porplyzia ADEL
19 Brad Sewell HAW
AFL Coaches Association Logo