AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 11

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, June 6
North Melbourne
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
8
Cameron Mooney (GEEL)
5
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
5
David Hale (NMFC)
1
James Bartel (GEEL)
1
Steve Johnson (GEEL)
Sat, June 7
Richmond
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
7
Bernie Vince (ADEL)
4
Nathan Brown (RICH)
4
Robert Shirley (ADEL)
3
Tyson Edwards (ADEL)
2
Luke Jericho (ADEL)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Daniel Kerr (WCE)
7
Nick Malceski (SYD)
5
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
4
Brett Kirk (SYD)
3
Quinten Lynch (WCE)
2
Tadhg Kennelly (SYD)
1
Brent Staker (WCE)
1
Darren Glass (WCE)
Essendon
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lance Franklin (HAW)
8
Luke Hodge (HAW)
6
Chance Bateman (HAW)
4
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
1
Andrew Welsh (ESS)
1
Trent Croad (HAW)
Sun, June 8
Brisbane Lions
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Simon Black (BL)
7
Travis Johnstone (BL)
5
Jonathan Brown (BL)
4
Luke McPharlin (FRE)
3
Matthew Pavlich (FRE)
2
Joel MacDonald (BL)
2
Michael Johnson (FRE)
St Kilda
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jason Akermanis (WB)
8
Daniel Giansiracusa (WB)
4
Brian Lake (WB)
3
Matthew Boyd (WB)
3
Ryan Hargrave (WB)
2
Daniel Cross (WB)
Port Adelaide
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Chris Judd (CARL)
6
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
4
Alipate Carlile (PORT)
3
Marc Murphy (CARL)
3
Dean Brogan (PORT)
3
Kane Cornes (PORT)
1
Matthew Kreuzer (CARL)
Mon, June 9
Melbourne
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Brock McLean (MELB)
9
Scott Burns (COLL)
5
Matthew Warnock (MELB)
3
Alan Didak (COLL)
2
Heritier Lumumba (COLL)
1
Austin Wonaeamirri (MELB)
1
Dale Thomas (COLL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
57 Lance Franklin HAW
56 Gary Ablett GEEL
48 Adam Cooney WB
44 Simon Black BL
41 Sam Mitchell HAW
38 Chance Bateman HAW
38 Matthew Richardson RICH
37 Jonathan Brown BL
36 Daniel Bradshaw BL
34 Kane Cornes PORT
32 Brett Burton ADEL
31 Brett Kirk SYD
31 Matthew Pavlich FRE
30 Daniel Cross WB
29 Nathan Bock ADEL
29 Chris Judd CARL
28 Jason Akermanis WB
28 Brendan Fevola CARL
28 Brent Harvey NMFC
AFL Coaches Association Logo