AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 15

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, July 11
Carlton
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
5
Max Hudghton (STK)
4
Justin Koschitzke (STK)
3
Sean Dempster (STK)
3
Jason Gram (STK)
3
Lenny Hayes (STK)
2
Stephen Milne (STK)
1
Chris Judd (CARL)
Sat, July 12
Collingwood
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Rhyce Shaw (COLL)
8
Paul Medhurst (COLL)
4
Brett Burton (ADEL)
3
Chris Knights (ADEL)
2
Tyson Edwards (ADEL)
2
Travis Cloke (COLL)
2
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
Geelong Cats
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Corey Enright (GEEL)
6
Darren Milburn (GEEL)
5
Joel Corey (GEEL)
5
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
3
James Bartel (GEEL)
1
Tom Lonergan (GEEL)
Essendon
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Andrew Welsh (ESS)
6
Brent Stanton (ESS)
5
Michael Rischitelli (BL)
5
David Hille (ESS)
3
Mark McVeigh (ESS)
1
Daniel Bradshaw (BL)
1
Damien Peverill (ESS)
Port Adelaide
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Troy Chaplin (PORT)
5
Daniel Pratt (NMFC)
5
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
4
Drew Petrie (NMFC)
3
Nathan Lonie (PORT)
2
Daniel Wells (NMFC)
2
David Rodan (PORT)
1
Adam Simpson (NMFC)
1
Daniel Harris (NMFC)
Sun, July 13
Hawthorn
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Mark Williams (HAW)
7
Lance Franklin (HAW)
4
Adam Goodes (SYD)
3
Michael Osborne (HAW)
3
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
2
Luke Hodge (HAW)
2
Michael O'Loughlin (SYD)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Matthew Boyd (WB)
6
Cameron Bruce (MELB)
5
Lindsay Gilbee (WB)
4
Jason Akermanis (WB)
3
Daniel Cross (WB)
1
Paul Wheatley (MELB)
1
Lynden Dunn (MELB)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Nathan Foley (RICH)
8
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
4
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
4
Nathan Brown (RICH)
3
Dean Cox (WCE)
1
Kelvin Moore (RICH)
1
Jordan McMahon (RICH)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
75 Gary Ablett GEEL
67 Lance Franklin HAW
61 Adam Cooney WB
54 Sam Mitchell HAW
53 Matthew Pavlich FRE
48 Brett Kirk SYD
48 Matthew Richardson RICH
46 Jonathan Brown BL
44 Simon Black BL
43 Matthew Boyd WB
43 Brent Harvey NMFC
41 Paul Chapman GEEL
41 Brendan Fevola CARL
39 Daniel Cross WB
38 Chance Bateman HAW
37 Jason Akermanis WB
37 Daniel Bradshaw BL
37 Jarryd Roughead HAW
36 Brett Burton ADEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo