AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 20

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 15
Port Adelaide
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Shaun Burgoyne (PORT)
8
Leon Davis (COLL)
4
Travis Cloke (COLL)
4
Brendon Lade (PORT)
4
Dane Swan (COLL)
Sat, August 16
Essendon
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
8
Nicholas Gill (ADEL)
5
Nathan Van Berlo (ADEL)
3
Nathan Bock (ADEL)
2
Simon Goodwin (ADEL)
1
Jay Nash (ESS)
1
Damien Peverill (ESS)
Melbourne
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Cameron Bruce (MELB)
8
Cale Morton (MELB)
6
Paul Wheatley (MELB)
3
Steven Armstrong (WCE)
2
Andrew Embley (WCE)
1
Simon Buckley (MELB)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Joel Patfull (BL)
7
Bradley Dalziell (BL)
5
Joel MacDonald (BL)
3
Adam Cooney (WB)
3
Bradley Johnson (WB)
2
Simon Black (BL)
1
Daniel Giansiracusa (WB)
1
Nathan Eagleton (WB)
Sydney Swans
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
7
James Bartel (GEEL)
6
Joel Corey (GEEL)
5
Barry Hall (SYD)
1
Brent Prismall (GEEL)
1
Cameron Mooney (GEEL)
Sun, August 17
Richmond
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Shane Tuck (RICH)
6
Matthew Richardson (RICH)
4
Kane Johnson (RICH)
3
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
3
Joel Bowden (RICH)
2
Mitch Morton (RICH)
1
Daniel Connors (RICH)
1
Luke McGuane (RICH)
Carlton
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
4
David Hale (NMFC)
4
Leigh Harding (NMFC)
4
Daniel Harris (NMFC)
4
Michael Firrito (NMFC)
3
Brady Rawlings (NMFC)
1
Samuel Power (NMFC)
Fremantle
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
7
Lenny Hayes (STK)
4
Sam Fisher (STK)
4
Adam Schneider (STK)
4
Leigh Montagna (STK)
1
Rhys Palmer (FRE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
85 Gary Ablett GEEL
85 Lance Franklin HAW
81 Matthew Pavlich FRE
75 Brent Harvey NMFC
70 Sam Mitchell HAW
67 Adam Cooney WB
61 Nick Riewoldt STK
58 Matthew Richardson RICH
53 James Bartel GEEL
53 Joel Corey GEEL
52 Simon Black BL
50 Jonathan Brown BL
50 Brett Kirk SYD
47 Chris Judd CARL
46 Matthew Boyd WB
46 Brendan Fevola CARL
43 Dean Cox WCE
43 Daniel Cross WB
42 Paul Chapman GEEL
42 Jarrad McVeigh SYD
AFL Coaches Association Logo