AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 2

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, March 28
Brisbane Lions
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Luke Power (BL)
7
Joel MacDonald (BL)
7
Scott Burns (COLL)
5
Travis Johnstone (BL)
3
Alan Didak (COLL)
1
Daniel Merrett (BL)
Sat, March 29
Melbourne
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Daniel Cross (WB)
7
Robert Murphy (WB)
7
Matthew Boyd (WB)
5
Lindsay Gilbee (WB)
1
Nathan Carroll (MELB)
1
Scott West (WB)
Adelaide Crows
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Simon Goodwin (ADEL)
6
Nathan Bock (ADEL)
6
Andrew McLeod (ADEL)
4
Jason Porplyzia (ADEL)
3
Graham Johncock (ADEL)
1
Dean Cox (WCE)
Fremantle
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
5
Jarryd Roughead (HAW)
4
Travis Tuck (HAW)
3
Desmond Headland (FRE)
3
Tom Murphy (HAW)
2
Luke McPharlin (FRE)
2
Clinton Young (HAW)
1
Brad Sewell (HAW)
St Kilda
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
6
Jason Gram (STK)
5
Xavier Clarke (STK)
5
Lenny Hayes (STK)
4
Leigh Montagna (STK)
3
Bret Thornton (CARL)
3
Max Hudghton (STK)
3
Sam Fisher (STK)
1
Jarrad Waite (CARL)
Sun, March 30
Sydney Swans
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
6
Shaun Burgoyne (PORT)
5
Martin Mattner (SYD)
5
Craig Bolton (SYD)
5
Barry Hall (SYD)
4
Jude Bolton (SYD)
3
Kane Cornes (PORT)
1
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
1
Daniel Motlop (PORT)
Geelong Cats
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
9
James Bartel (GEEL)
5
Mathew Stokes (GEEL)
3
Cameron Ling (GEEL)
2
Mark Blake (GEEL)
1
Paddy Ryder (ESS)
1
James Kelly (GEEL)
Richmond
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Corey Jones (NMFC)
8
Shannon Grant (NMFC)
3
Brady Rawlings (NMFC)
3
Hamish McIntosh (NMFC)
2
Matthew Campbell (NMFC)
2
Troy Simmonds (RICH)
1
Daniel Wells (NMFC)
1
Daniel Harris (NMFC)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
18 Sam Mitchell HAW
14 Gary Ablett GEEL
11 Simon Goodwin ADEL
11 Shannon Grant NMFC
10 Corey Jones NMFC
10 Jake King RICH
10 Mark McVeigh ESS
9 James Bartel GEEL
9 Jonathan Brown BL
9 Kane Cornes PORT
9 Dean Cox WCE
9 Daniel Cross WB
9 Bradley Johnson WB
9 Tadhg Kennelly SYD
9 Joel MacDonald BL
9 Jason Porplyzia ADEL
9 Anthony Rocca COLL
8 Lance Franklin HAW
8 Matthew Richardson RICH
AFL Coaches Association Logo