AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 8

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, May 16
St Kilda
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Ball (STK)
6
Scott Burns (COLL)
4
Leon Davis (COLL)
3
Sam Fisher (STK)
3
Alan Didak (COLL)
3
Max Hudghton (STK)
1
Jason Blake (STK)
Sat, May 17
Hawthorn
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Brad Sewell (HAW)
5
Lance Franklin (HAW)
5
Robert Campbell (HAW)
4
Chance Bateman (HAW)
4
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
2
Shaun Burgoyne (PORT)
1
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
1
Robbie Gray (PORT)
Richmond
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
8
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
4
Cameron Mooney (GEEL)
3
Matthew Scarlett (GEEL)
2
Matthew Richardson (RICH)
2
Cameron Ling (GEEL)
1
David Wojcinski (GEEL)
Carlton
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Travis Johnstone (BL)
7
Luke Power (BL)
7
Simon Black (BL)
3
Jonathan Brown (BL)
2
Michael Rischitelli (BL)
1
Ashley McGrath (BL)
1
Brendan Fevola (CARL)
North Melbourne
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dean Cox (WCE)
9
David Hale (NMFC)
3
Andrew Embley (WCE)
3
Chris Masten (WCE)
2
Michael Firrito (NMFC)
2
Brent Staker (WCE)
1
Brady Rawlings (NMFC)
1
Josh J Kennedy (WCE)
Sun, May 18
Adelaide Crows
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Brett Burton (ADEL)
9
Bernie Vince (ADEL)
6
Nathan Van Berlo (ADEL)
2
Nathan Bock (ADEL)
2
Robert Shirley (ADEL)
1
Scott Stevens (ADEL)
1
Simon Goodwin (ADEL)
Sydney Swans
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Brett Kirk (SYD)
9
Michael O'Loughlin (SYD)
4
Darren Jolly (SYD)
3
Jarrod Moore (SYD)
3
Leo Barry (SYD)
1
Martin Mattner (SYD)
1
Adam Goodes (SYD)
Fremantle
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Rhys Palmer (FRE)
9
Ryan Griffen (WB)
5
Peter Bell (FRE)
3
Robert Murphy (WB)
2
Adam Cooney (WB)
1
Jason Akermanis (WB)
1
Ryan Hargrave (WB)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
45 Lance Franklin HAW
36 Sam Mitchell HAW
34 Adam Cooney WB
34 Matthew Richardson RICH
32 Gary Ablett GEEL
31 Kane Cornes PORT
28 Daniel Cross WB
28 Brendan Fevola CARL
27 Brad Sewell HAW
26 Brett Burton ADEL
26 Matthew Pavlich FRE
25 Nathan Bock ADEL
24 Simon Black BL
24 Daniel Bradshaw BL
24 Paul Chapman GEEL
24 Jarryd Roughead HAW
23 Chance Bateman HAW
23 Dean Cox WCE
23 Brent Harvey NMFC
AFL Coaches Association Logo