AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 10

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, May 30
Adelaide Crows
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
6
Brett Burton (ADEL)
6
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
5
Simon Goodwin (ADEL)
4
Dustin Fletcher (ESS)
4
Nathan Bock (ADEL)
3
David Hille (ESS)
2
Ben Rutten (ADEL)
Sat, May 31
Collingwood
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dane Swan (COLL)
9
Alan Didak (COLL)
4
Leon Davis (COLL)
4
Dean Cox (WCE)
3
Dale Thomas (COLL)
1
Shane O'Bree (COLL)
Hawthorn
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Adam Cooney (WB)
5
Matthew Boyd (WB)
4
Ben Hudson (WB)
4
Daniel Giansiracusa (WB)
3
Lindsay Gilbee (WB)
2
Lance Franklin (HAW)
2
Jason Akermanis (WB)
Brisbane Lions
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jonathan Brown (BL)
7
Simon Black (BL)
6
Daniel Bradshaw (BL)
3
Joel MacDonald (BL)
2
Daniel Pratt (NMFC)
2
Luke Power (BL)
Geelong Cats
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
9
Steve Johnson (GEEL)
4
Joel Corey (GEEL)
4
Mathew Stokes (GEEL)
3
Andrew Mackie (GEEL)
1
Shannon Byrnes (GEEL)
Sun, June 1
Sydney Swans
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Ryan O'Keefe (SYD)
4
Adam Goodes (SYD)
4
Darren Jolly (SYD)
4
Brett Deledio (RICH)
4
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
2
Craig Bolton (SYD)
2
Martin Mattner (SYD)
St Kilda
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Luke Ball (STK)
6
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
5
Jason Gram (STK)
5
Sam Fisher (STK)
3
Brendon Goddard (STK)
3
Adam Schneider (STK)
1
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
Fremantle
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Daniel Motlop (PORT)
8
David Rodan (PORT)
4
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
3
Thomas Logan (PORT)
2
Rhys Palmer (FRE)
2
Dean Brogan (PORT)
1
Steven Salopek (PORT)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
48 Adam Cooney WB
47 Lance Franklin HAW
46 Gary Ablett GEEL
41 Sam Mitchell HAW
38 Matthew Richardson RICH
37 Simon Black BL
36 Daniel Bradshaw BL
32 Chance Bateman HAW
32 Jonathan Brown BL
32 Brett Burton ADEL
31 Kane Cornes PORT
29 Nathan Bock ADEL
28 Daniel Cross WB
28 Brendan Fevola CARL
28 Matthew Pavlich FRE
27 Dean Cox WCE
27 Brett Kirk SYD
27 Brad Sewell HAW
25 Joel Corey GEEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo