AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 22

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 27
Fremantle
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Stephen Hill (FRE)
7
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
5
Marc Murphy (CARL)
4
David Mundy (FRE)
3
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
2
Michael Johnson (FRE)
Sat, August 28
Geelong Cats
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
6
James Kelly (GEEL)
4
Darren Milburn (GEEL)
3
Cameron Mooney (GEEL)
3
Beau Waters (WCE)
2
Cameron Ling (GEEL)
1
Andrew Mackie (GEEL)
1
Ashton Hams (WCE)
Hawthorn
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lance Franklin (HAW)
7
Cyril Rioli (HAW)
4
Dane Swan (COLL)
3
Nick Maxwell (COLL)
2
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
2
Xavier Ellis (HAW)
1
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
1
Dayne Beams (COLL)
Adelaide Crows
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
7
Brodie Martin (ADEL)
6
Richard Douglas (ADEL)
3
Lenny Hayes (STK)
2
Scott Stevens (ADEL)
1
Phil Davis (ADEL)
1
Taylor Walker (ADEL)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Kieren Jack (SYD)
6
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
6
Brent Staker (BL)
4
Nick Malceski (SYD)
2
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
1
Heath Grundy (SYD)
1
Martin Mattner (SYD)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jarrad Grant (WB)
6
Robert Murphy (WB)
5
Daniel Cross (WB)
4
Leroy Jetta (ESS)
4
Matthew Boyd (WB)
1
Callan Ward (WB)
Sun, August 29
Richmond
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Travis Boak (PORT)
8
Dean Brogan (PORT)
3
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
3
Daniel Stewart (PORT)
2
Mitch Morton (RICH)
2
Alipate Carlile (PORT)
1
Matthew Broadbent (PORT)
1
Paul Stewart (PORT)
Melbourne
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Levi Greenwood (NMFC)
8
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
5
Brad Green (MELB)
5
Liam Jurrah (MELB)
2
Brady Rawlings (NMFC)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
114 Dane Swan COLL
88 Luke Hodge HAW
80 Joel Selwood GEEL
75 Aaron Sandilands FRE
71 Chris Judd CARL
70 Gary Ablett GEEL
69 Lenny Hayes STK
67 Paul Chapman GEEL
65 Brendon Goddard STK
62 Scott Thompson ADEL
61 Brent Harvey NMFC
61 Scott Pendlebury COLL
58 Adam Goodes SYD
58 Leigh Montagna STK
57 Matthew Boyd WB
56 Alan Didak COLL
55 Andrew Swallow NMFC
54 Matthew Pavlich FRE
52 David Mundy FRE
AFL Coaches Association Logo