AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 4

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, April 16
West Coast Eagles
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
7
Mark Lecras (WCE)
5
Matt Priddis (WCE)
4
Beau Waters (WCE)
2
Dean Cox (WCE)
2
Jobe Watson (ESS)
Sat, April 17
North Melbourne
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Adam Goodes (SYD)
9
Daniel Bradshaw (SYD)
6
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
2
Tadhg Kennelly (SYD)
2
Shane Mumford (SYD)
1
Brady Rawlings (NMFC)
1
Daniel Wells (NMFC)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Chris Judd (CARL)
8
Andrew Walker (CARL)
6
Ryan Houlihan (CARL)
3
David MacKay (ADEL)
2
Andrew McLeod (ADEL)
2
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
1
Marc Murphy (CARL)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jared Brennan (BL)
7
Michael Rischitelli (BL)
4
Luke Power (BL)
3
Josh Drummond (BL)
2
Travis Johnstone (BL)
2
Brendan Fevola (BL)
1
Shaun Higgins (WB)
1
Ryan Griffen (WB)
Collingwood
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dale Thomas (COLL)
7
Luke Hodge (HAW)
6
Heath Shaw (COLL)
3
Alan Didak (COLL)
2
Dane Swan (COLL)
1
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
1
Sharrod Wellingham (COLL)
Sun, April 18
Richmond
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
James McDonald (MELB)
9
Brent Moloney (MELB)
5
Colin Sylvia (MELB)
4
Kelvin Moore (RICH)
2
Brad Green (MELB)
1
Mark Jamar (MELB)
Geelong Cats
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Harry Taylor (GEEL)
7
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
6
Steve Johnson (GEEL)
3
Joel Corey (GEEL)
2
James Bartel (GEEL)
1
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
1
James Podsiadly (GEEL)
St Kilda
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Brendon Goddard (STK)
7
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
6
Matthew Pavlich (FRE)
6
Stephen Milne (STK)
2
David Mundy (FRE)
1
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
27 Jonathan Brown BL
21 Gary Ablett GEEL
20 Matthew Pavlich FRE
20 Aaron Sandilands FRE
19 Jared Brennan BL
19 Luke Hodge HAW
19 Nick Riewoldt STK
18 Ben McGlynn SYD
17 Michael Rischitelli BL
16 Ryan Griffen WB
15 Michael Barlow FRE
15 Adam Goodes SYD
15 Nic Naitanui WCE
15 Heath Shaw COLL
14 Sam Gilbert STK
14 Brendon Goddard STK
14 James McDonald MELB
13 Brent Harvey NMFC
13 Mark Jamar MELB
AFL Coaches Association Logo