AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 14

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, July 1
Carlton
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Eddie Betts (CARL)
7
Chris Judd (CARL)
6
Heath Scotland (CARL)
3
Marc Murphy (CARL)
2
Simon Black (BL)
1
Matthew Leuenberger (BL)
1
Andrew Carrazzo (CARL)
Fri, July 2
Hawthorn
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Hodge (HAW)
8
Brian Lake (WB)
6
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
3
Matthew Boyd (WB)
2
Jarryd Roughead (HAW)
1
Liam Picken (WB)
Sat, July 3
Fremantle
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
8
Ryan Crowley (FRE)
5
Roger Hayden (FRE)
3
Rhys Palmer (FRE)
2
Garrick Ibbotson (FRE)
2
Troy Chaplin (PORT)
1
Dylan Roberton (FRE)
1
Michael Barlow (FRE)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
8
Kurt Tippett (ADEL)
4
Nathan Van Berlo (ADEL)
4
Richard Douglas (ADEL)
2
Simon Goodwin (ADEL)
2
Brent Reilly (ADEL)
Collingwood
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Darren Jolly (COLL)
7
Alan Didak (COLL)
6
Dane Swan (COLL)
3
Dayne Beams (COLL)
2
Matt Priddis (WCE)
1
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
1
Dale Thomas (COLL)
Sun, July 4
Geelong Cats
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
8
James Podsiadly (GEEL)
3
Shannon Byrnes (GEEL)
3
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
2
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
2
Corey Enright (GEEL)
1
Josh Hunt (GEEL)
1
Lachlan Hansen (NMFC)
Richmond
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Chris Newman (RICH)
7
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
7
Brett Deledio (RICH)
3
Ryan O'Keefe (SYD)
3
Jude Bolton (SYD)
St Kilda
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Leigh Montagna (STK)
7
Sam Gilbert (STK)
4
Lenny Hayes (STK)
3
Adam Schneider (STK)
2
Brendon Goddard (STK)
2
Brad Green (MELB)
2
Stephen Milne (STK)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
72 Luke Hodge HAW
62 Aaron Sandilands FRE
61 Dane Swan COLL
54 Paul Chapman GEEL
47 Matthew Pavlich FRE
46 Chris Judd CARL
42 Lenny Hayes STK
41 David Mundy FRE
40 Gary Ablett GEEL
40 Brendon Goddard STK
39 Joel Selwood GEEL
37 Leigh Montagna STK
35 Adam Cooney WB
34 Michael Barlow FRE
34 James Bartel GEEL
34 Nick Dal Santo STK
34 Brent Harvey NMFC
34 Jack Riewoldt RICH
33 Simon Goodwin ADEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo