AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 9

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, May 21
Collingwood
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
9
James Kelly (GEEL)
9
James Bartel (GEEL)
4
Dayne Beams (COLL)
3
Luke Ball (COLL)
3
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
2
Andrew Mackie (GEEL)
Sat, May 22
North Melbourne
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Adam Cooney (WB)
6
Matthew Boyd (WB)
4
Brian Lake (WB)
3
Ryan Griffen (WB)
3
Daniel Cross (WB)
2
Andrew Swallow (NMFC)
1
Mitchell Hahn (WB)
1
Jarrad Grant (WB)
Sydney Swans
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Matthew Pavlich (FRE)
8
David Mundy (FRE)
3
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
3
Ryan Crowley (FRE)
2
Nick Smith (SYD)
2
Nick Malceski (SYD)
1
Christopher Tarrant (FRE)
1
Paul Hasleby (FRE)
Melbourne
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Brad Miller (MELB)
6
Travis Boak (PORT)
6
Aaron Davey (MELB)
5
James McDonald (MELB)
3
James Frawley (MELB)
2
Brad Green (MELB)
1
Cameron Hitchcock (PORT)
Essendon
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
David Hille (ESS)
8
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
3
Jason Winderlich (ESS)
3
Leroy Jetta (ESS)
2
Dustin Fletcher (ESS)
2
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
1
Ben Howlett (ESS)
1
Jobe Watson (ESS)
Sun, May 23
Adelaide Crows
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Richard Douglas (ADEL)
6
Ashley McGrath (BL)
5
Nathan Van Berlo (ADEL)
4
Nathan Bock (ADEL)
3
Simon Goodwin (ADEL)
2
Todd Banfield (BL)
Carlton
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lance Franklin (HAW)
8
Luke Hodge (HAW)
3
Chris Judd (CARL)
3
Stephen Gilham (HAW)
2
Michael Osborne (HAW)
2
Clinton Young (HAW)
1
Shaun Burgoyne (HAW)
1
Campbell Brown (HAW)
West Coast Eagles
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lenny Hayes (STK)
6
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
4
Matt Priddis (WCE)
3
Ben McKinley (WCE)
3
Raphael Clarke (STK)
2
Brendon Goddard (STK)
2
Dean Cox (WCE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
47 Matthew Pavlich FRE
46 Aaron Sandilands FRE
43 Luke Hodge HAW
36 Chris Judd CARL
33 Gary Ablett GEEL
33 Lenny Hayes STK
32 Dane Swan COLL
31 Ryan Griffen WB
30 Paul Chapman GEEL
28 Daniel Bradshaw SYD
27 Jonathan Brown BL
27 Dustin Fletcher ESS
26 David Mundy FRE
25 Luke Ball COLL
25 Adam Cooney WB
25 Matt Priddis WCE
24 James McDonald MELB
24 Joel Selwood GEEL
23 Nic Naitanui WCE
AFL Coaches Association Logo