AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 20

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 13
Essendon
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Travis Cloke (COLL)
8
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
6
Dane Swan (COLL)
2
Leigh Brown (COLL)
2
Jobe Watson (ESS)
2
Jarryd Blair (COLL)
Sat, August 14
Fremantle
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Shane Mumford (SYD)
6
Kieren Jack (SYD)
6
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
4
Greg Broughton (FRE)
2
Kepler Bradley (FRE)
1
Nick Malceski (SYD)
1
Tadhg Kennelly (SYD)
Carlton
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Chris Judd (CARL)
5
Lachie Henderson (CARL)
4
Heath Scotland (CARL)
4
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
3
Marc Murphy (CARL)
3
Jarrad Waite (CARL)
1
Michael Jamison (CARL)
Port Adelaide
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
5
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
5
Dom Cassisi (PORT)
5
Troy Chaplin (PORT)
5
Kane Cornes (PORT)
3
Alipate Carlile (PORT)
3
Dean Cox (WCE)
2
Eric Mackenzie (WCE)
2
Dean Brogan (PORT)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
8
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
6
Corey Enright (GEEL)
5
Steve Johnson (GEEL)
1
James Bartel (GEEL)
1
Travis Varcoe (GEEL)
Sun, August 15
Brisbane Lions
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Kurt Tippett (ADEL)
7
Richard Douglas (ADEL)
5
Nathan Van Berlo (ADEL)
4
Simon Black (BL)
4
Mitch Clark (BL)
2
Tom Rockliff (BL)
1
Graham Johncock (ADEL)
Hawthorn
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brad Sewell (HAW)
7
Shaun Burgoyne (HAW)
7
Xavier Ellis (HAW)
2
Rohan Bail (MELB)
2
James Frawley (MELB)
1
Mark Jamar (MELB)
1
Lance Franklin (HAW)
North Melbourne
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
6
Lenny Hayes (STK)
5
Jason Gram (STK)
4
Brendon Goddard (STK)
3
Clinton Jones (STK)
2
Lachlan Hansen (NMFC)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
110 Dane Swan COLL
88 Luke Hodge HAW
76 Joel Selwood GEEL
71 Chris Judd CARL
68 Aaron Sandilands FRE
66 Lenny Hayes STK
60 Gary Ablett GEEL
58 Brendon Goddard STK
57 Paul Chapman GEEL
56 Alan Didak COLL
56 Scott Pendlebury COLL
54 Adam Goodes SYD
54 Matthew Pavlich FRE
53 Matthew Boyd WB
51 Brent Harvey NMFC
50 Adam Cooney WB
50 Leigh Montagna STK
48 David Mundy FRE
46 Andrew Swallow NMFC
AFL Coaches Association Logo