AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 17

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, July 23
St Kilda
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Luke Hodge (HAW)
8
Lenny Hayes (STK)
7
Brendon Goddard (STK)
4
Shaun Burgoyne (HAW)
3
Lance Franklin (HAW)
Sat, July 24
Collingwood
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dane Swan (COLL)
8
Alan Didak (COLL)
3
Leigh Brown (COLL)
3
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
2
Alan Toovey (COLL)
2
Darren Jolly (COLL)
1
Ben Johnson (COLL)
1
Simon Prestigiacomo (COLL)
Geelong Cats
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
6
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
6
Travis Varcoe (GEEL)
4
Matthew Scarlett (GEEL)
2
Darren Milburn (GEEL)
2
Luke Power (BL)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Kade Simpson (CARL)
6
Chris Judd (CARL)
5
Marc Murphy (CARL)
4
Shaun Grigg (CARL)
3
Mark Lecras (WCE)
2
Eddie Betts (CARL)
1
Andrew Strijk (WCE)
North Melbourne
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jobe Watson (ESS)
8
Andrew Swallow (NMFC)
5
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
3
Kyle Reimers (ESS)
2
Jason Winderlich (ESS)
1
Dustin Fletcher (ESS)
1
Kyle Hardingham (ESS)
Sun, July 25
Western Bulldogs
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Adam Cooney (WB)
5
Ryan Griffen (WB)
5
Daniel Cross (WB)
5
Jarrod Harbrow (WB)
3
Robert Murphy (WB)
2
Matthew Boyd (WB)
2
Liam Picken (WB)
Melbourne
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Colin Sylvia (MELB)
6
James Frawley (MELB)
6
Adam Goodes (SYD)
6
Brad Green (MELB)
1
Cameron Bruce (MELB)
1
Mark Jamar (MELB)
Port Adelaide
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dom Cassisi (PORT)
4
Dean Brogan (PORT)
4
Danyle Pearce (PORT)
3
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
3
Alipate Carlile (PORT)
2
Troy Chaplin (PORT)
2
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
1
Kane Cornes (PORT)
1
Brett Ebert (PORT)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
89 Dane Swan COLL
88 Luke Hodge HAW
62 Aaron Sandilands FRE
59 Joel Selwood GEEL
57 Paul Chapman GEEL
53 Lenny Hayes STK
53 Chris Judd CARL
48 Adam Cooney WB
48 David Mundy FRE
47 Brendon Goddard STK
47 Leigh Montagna STK
47 Matthew Pavlich FRE
46 Gary Ablett GEEL
46 Matthew Boyd WB
46 Andrew Swallow NMFC
45 Adam Goodes SYD
43 Scott Pendlebury COLL
40 Alan Didak COLL
40 Brent Harvey NMFC
AFL Coaches Association Logo