AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 19

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 6
Essendon
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jeff Garlett (CARL)
8
Chris Judd (CARL)
6
Andrew Carrazzo (CARL)
4
Shaun Grigg (CARL)
2
Jarrad Waite (CARL)
1
Mitch Robinson (CARL)
Sat, August 7
North Melbourne
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
9
Brady Rawlings (NMFC)
5
Nathan Grima (NMFC)
4
Leigh Adams (NMFC)
2
Daniel Wells (NMFC)
1
Hamish McIntosh (NMFC)
Sydney Swans
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Kieren Jack (SYD)
8
Adam Goodes (SYD)
7
Ryan O'Keefe (SYD)
4
Heath Grundy (SYD)
1
Shane Mumford (SYD)
1
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Ashley McGrath (BL)
7
Jonathan Brown (BL)
7
Scott Selwood (WCE)
6
Michael Rischitelli (BL)
1
Daniel Merrett (BL)
1
Brett Jones (WCE)
Geelong Cats
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Alan Didak (COLL)
7
Dane Swan (COLL)
4
Sharrod Wellingham (COLL)
4
Heritier Lumumba (COLL)
3
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
1
Darren Jolly (COLL)
1
Brent MacAffer (COLL)
Sun, August 8
St Kilda
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Adam Schneider (STK)
7
Lenny Hayes (STK)
7
Brendon Goddard (STK)
3
Leigh Montagna (STK)
2
Stephen Milne (STK)
1
Sam Fisher (STK)
Melbourne
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
James Frawley (MELB)
8
Lynden Dunn (MELB)
7
Brad Green (MELB)
3
Daniel Jackson (RICH)
2
Aaron Davey (MELB)
1
Tom Scully (MELB)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Daniel Giansiracusa (WB)
9
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
5
Graham Johncock (ADEL)
3
Nathan Eagleton (WB)
2
Adam Cooney (WB)
1
Ben Hudson (WB)
1
Ben Rutten (ADEL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
104 Dane Swan COLL
88 Luke Hodge HAW
68 Aaron Sandilands FRE
67 Joel Selwood GEEL
61 Chris Judd CARL
60 Lenny Hayes STK
57 Paul Chapman GEEL
56 Alan Didak COLL
54 Brendon Goddard STK
54 Adam Goodes SYD
54 Matthew Pavlich FRE
53 Matthew Boyd WB
52 Gary Ablett GEEL
51 Brent Harvey NMFC
50 Adam Cooney WB
50 Leigh Montagna STK
48 David Mundy FRE
48 Scott Pendlebury COLL
46 Andrew Swallow NMFC
AFL Coaches Association Logo