AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 10

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, May 28
Essendon
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brent Stanton (ESS)
7
Leroy Jetta (ESS)
5
Ben Hudson (WB)
5
Jason Winderlich (ESS)
2
Courtenay Dempsey (ESS)
1
Jobe Watson (ESS)
Sat, May 29
Geelong Cats
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
James Podsiadly (GEEL)
9
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
4
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
4
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
2
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
2
Darren Milburn (GEEL)
Port Adelaide
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Shane Tuck (RICH)
5
Dustin Martin (RICH)
4
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
3
Chris Newman (RICH)
3
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
2
Brett Deledio (RICH)
2
Robin Nahas (RICH)
1
Jackson Trengove (PORT)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Daniel Rich (BL)
7
Luke Power (BL)
4
Brent Staker (BL)
4
Dale Thomas (COLL)
3
Simon Black (BL)
2
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
1
Travis Johnstone (BL)
St Kilda
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Leigh Montagna (STK)
7
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
5
Richard Douglas (ADEL)
4
Lenny Hayes (STK)
2
Brendon Goddard (STK)
1
Sam Fisher (STK)
1
Kurt Tippett (ADEL)
Sun, May 30
Hawthorn
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
8
Shane Mumford (SYD)
6
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
2
Cyril Rioli (HAW)
2
Ben Stratton (HAW)
1
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
1
Kieren Jack (SYD)
Carlton
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
5
Marc Murphy (CARL)
5
Jeff Garlett (CARL)
4
Mark Lecras (WCE)
3
Heath Scotland (CARL)
3
Andrew Carrazzo (CARL)
1
Chris Judd (CARL)
Fremantle
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
David Mundy (FRE)
8
Kepler Bradley (FRE)
6
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
3
Lindsay Thomas (NMFC)
2
Nick Suban (FRE)
1
Paul Duffield (FRE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
47 Matthew Pavlich FRE
46 Aaron Sandilands FRE
43 Luke Hodge HAW
37 Gary Ablett GEEL
37 Lenny Hayes STK
37 Chris Judd CARL
36 David Mundy FRE
34 Paul Chapman GEEL
33 Joel Selwood GEEL
32 Dane Swan COLL
31 Ryan Griffen WB
28 Daniel Bradshaw SYD
28 Bryce Gibbs CARL
27 Jonathan Brown BL
27 Dustin Fletcher ESS
25 Luke Ball COLL
25 Adam Cooney WB
25 Nick Dal Santo STK
25 Matt Priddis WCE
AFL Coaches Association Logo