AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 16

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, July 16
Adelaide Crows
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Bernie Vince (ADEL)
4
Graham Johncock (ADEL)
4
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
4
Taylor Walker (ADEL)
3
Ricky Henderson (ADEL)
2
Brent Reilly (ADEL)
2
Simon Goodwin (ADEL)
1
Harry Taylor (GEEL)
Sat, July 17
Collingwood
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dane Swan (COLL)
6
Alan Didak (COLL)
6
Leigh Brown (COLL)
4
Dale Thomas (COLL)
2
Sam Fisher (STK)
1
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
1
Sharrod Wellingham (COLL)
Hawthorn
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Luke Hodge (HAW)
8
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
8
Shaun Burgoyne (HAW)
2
Cyril Rioli (HAW)
2
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
1
Brad Sewell (HAW)
1
Jarryd Roughead (HAW)
Essendon
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Mark Lecras (WCE)
7
Matt Priddis (WCE)
6
Andrew Embley (WCE)
3
Ashton Hams (WCE)
2
Josh J Kennedy (WCE)
1
Dean Cox (WCE)
1
Travis Colyer (ESS)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Daniel Cross (WB)
9
Matthew Boyd (WB)
5
Jarrod Harbrow (WB)
4
Kane Cornes (PORT)
2
Ryan Hargrave (WB)
1
Danyle Pearce (PORT)
Sun, July 18
Carlton
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Adam Goodes (SYD)
7
Heath Grundy (SYD)
6
Shane Mumford (SYD)
4
Paul Bevan (SYD)
3
Kieren Jack (SYD)
1
Chris Judd (CARL)
Richmond
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Andrew Swallow (NMFC)
8
Leigh Adams (NMFC)
4
Michael Firrito (NMFC)
4
Daniel Wells (NMFC)
2
Hamish McIntosh (NMFC)
2
Nathan Grima (NMFC)
Fremantle
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Hayden Ballantyne (FRE)
4
James Frawley (MELB)
4
Colin Sylvia (MELB)
3
Stephen Hill (FRE)
3
David Mundy (FRE)
2
Anthony Morabito (FRE)
2
Jordie McKenzie (MELB)
1
Tom Scully (MELB)
1
Aaron Davey (MELB)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
80 Luke Hodge HAW
79 Dane Swan COLL
62 Aaron Sandilands FRE
57 Paul Chapman GEEL
49 Joel Selwood GEEL
48 David Mundy FRE
47 Chris Judd CARL
47 Leigh Montagna STK
47 Matthew Pavlich FRE
45 Lenny Hayes STK
44 Matthew Boyd WB
40 Gary Ablett GEEL
40 Adam Cooney WB
40 Brendon Goddard STK
40 Scott Pendlebury COLL
39 James Bartel GEEL
39 Adam Goodes SYD
39 Nick Malceski SYD
38 Andrew Swallow NMFC
AFL Coaches Association Logo